Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 As A Client

Posted on 2006-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I've got a machine non my home network that I'm using as an Application Server, running Windows Server 2003.  

I bought a router yesterday.  It is attached to my main computer, and the cable modem is attached to the router.  The other machines on the network all connect to the router via a 10/100 Ethernet hub.

The XP client on my network connects fine.  But the machine running 2K3 does not.  It doesn't get an IP.  The settings on both clients are the same: obtain IP auto, obtain DNS auto, CFMN installed.

I've uninstalled and reinstalled the network stack (all except TCP/IP, which would not be removed).
I've run the XP Network Setup Wizard via floppy disk.  It seems to work, but same situation.

0
Comment
Question by:StuartGriffen
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:wylie_uk
wylie_uk earned 800 total points
ID: 16573549
maybe you have rras or dhcp running on the server 2003 machine?

try manualy keying in the IP adress and see if you can connect.

i had a simlar issue with a machine last week that had sonic global VPN client installed on it
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 16573563
-I assume the 2003 does not have the DHCP service running? and that only the router has DHCP enabled, you can only have 1 DHCP server on a network segment.
-You can reset the TCP/IP stack by entering at a command line (DOS window):
  Netsh  int  ip reset  c:\reset.txt
-Usually best to assign a Server a static address manually rather than using DHCP.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16574207
Hi StuartGriffen,

turn off the windows firewall that is enabled with 2003

services.msc - windows firewall

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CKWT
ID: 16575318
in services.msc - look for DHCP client and see if it's enabled.

CKWT
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartGriffen
ID: 16580676
Thank you for the suggestions.  I learned a couple things, even though they were not the root of my problem.

The problem was a double-whammy: a bad network cable in a bad hub port.  

I now have a much bigger problem.  I'll post it in a new topic right now.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16581445
Thanks Stuart,
--Rob
0