?
Solved

Why will my machine not turn on

Posted on 2006-04-30
13
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a Dell Inspiron 2650.  The problem is that when I turn it on I hear the Processor fan rev up run for a second and that's it.  No video on the screen or apparent activity on the HD.  The machine was working fine but one day I turned it on and this happened.  

What I've tried so far:

Replaced the ram, HD, Processor, CDROM & Floppy with known working counterparts.

I've hooked the computer to an external monitor and no video was shown.  

I personally believe its going to take a MOBO to fix it but just wanted to post here first to see if anyone had any bright ideas.  Thanks advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16573713
well...your assumption is correct.  send this unit in for repair.. hopefully it is under warranty..
if not, dump it off on Ebay and get another system
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16573724
Thanks for seconding the motion.  I'm not above replacing it myself.  I believe I can get another board for $100.00 or less.  
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16573734
if you can do that, good deal..just make sure the model #'s are exactly the same.. sometimes there is a slight change between model numbers and the boards components are modified.  For example.. the Dell 2650, may have

2650 (or 2650-001)
2650 revB (or 2650-002)
2650 revc  (or 2650-003)

The examples are arbitrary, though this is what you should look out for when surfin for that board replacement
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16573763
You forgot one more component that can cause this. The power supply!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16573772
Forgot to mention that.  Did also try another PS.  Thanks for catching that though.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16573777
Sorry, disregard my last post. thought I was in another part of the forum , not the laptop section. Too much jumping around today. any power issue would be with the motherboard, as you have already figured out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16573801
No problem.  Better safe than sorry.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16574199
Hi GTKINC,

You've already tried replacing the ram, HD, Processor, CDROM & Floppy, and tried a different power adapter !!   The only other part aside from the motherboard you haven't replaced is the video card (which is a separate module from the motherboard), but if it was a bad video card I'd still expect you to have some signs of hard drive activity -- so it's fairly safe to rule that out.   So it's certainly reasonable to agree with your conclusion that it's the system board :-)

I checked the completed listings on e-bay, and you may be right about the price.  A more typical e-bay closing price for these is in the $150 range; but there were a couple that recently went for less (as low as $77 if you don't count the "known non-working" one that sold for less).

The only remaining thing I can think of that you might do before ordering the board is, particularly since you've been removing/replacing parts quite a bit, is to very carefully check all of the internal cables/connectors to ensure you don't simply have a lose connection.   I suspect you've already done that -- but a reminder won't hurt :-)

I'm sure you're quite capable of finding these yourself, but since I just looked through them, here's the current best deal I saw for a system board (although with 27 hrs to go it's likely to be less so by the end):
http://cgi.ebay.com/Dell-Inspiron-2650-Motherboard-Laptop-Systemboard-8N816_W0QQitemZ6868686899QQcategoryZ60267QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16574239
I hadn't tried tried the video.  I'll see if I can round up another video card.  In the Latitude line C6XX and C8XX would any of those work in this machine?  I have plenty of Latitude parts to pull from.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16574279
Well, I checked a few ...

It seems the Latitude C6xx video cards are compatible with Inspiron 4000's; and the C8xx cards are compatible with Inspiron 8000's.   The appearance is clearly different as well ... so they obviously won't work.

There is, however, a 2650 video card on e-bay that's currently only $1.00 :-)  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:tim_qui
ID: 16574945
Try removing the RAM modules, press the power button, does it beep? If no beeps the mobo is bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 16597232
Thanks for all of your help.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16597695
cool..thankyou!
0