?
Solved

Windows XP Restarting Issues

Posted on 2006-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have windows XP..and a couple months ago I started to have spyware problems and couple viruses..but I think I fixed that with Mcafee Virus scan and some spyware programs.  Now everytime I restart my computer ..right about when the computer shuts down and starts again.. a black screen comes up that says
" Intel Boot Agent FE V4.1.10
   Intel Corporation
  Intel (R) Boot Agent PXE Base Code
         (BA1210BC-GWI)
    Client Mac ADDR
     TFTP Open Time out
      TFTP.._"
after I press escape it says..."Network Boot Cancelled"

I have to press escape to exit this screen ...then it starts up normally. but  this screen always comes up after I restart. How should I get rid of this issue..
0
Comment
Question by:noel2xtreme
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16573902
go into the BIOS and disable this from your BOOT sequence
0
 

Author Comment

by:noel2xtreme
ID: 16573915
thanks for the reply but how do you get into the BIOS and disable it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16573922
when you start your machine...press F12 or F2, the BIOS setup screen should appear. locate the BOOT seqence menu and just make sure you disable "Boot from Network / Intel NEt/ OR similar"
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 16574004
Or you can set the BIOS settings to default in case you didn't find the Boot sequence that Irwinpks has indicated to.
0