?
Solved

How to disable Matrix Screen Saver Password

Posted on 2006-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi All Experts,

I need help in here. One of the user in our network download and installed the Matrix Screen Saver on his computer. When he come back on last Friday morning, he found someone enabled the password protection and also run the screen saver at system startup. Now he can login the company network without any problem but after login, the Matrix screen saver will kick-in and lock the workstation and ask for password. So he cannot get into the computer to work (already login network but workstation locked by Matrix Screen Saver). Does anyone know how can I bypass the screen saver (stop it) and get into the computer to remove the password or uninstall the Martix Screen Saver so he can back to normal to work ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:infotechnetwork
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:infotechnetwork
ID: 16573951
We don't want to format the hard drive and re-install windows. It will involve too much work to put back all the setting for him.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zodiac101 earned 750 total points
ID: 16574286
Restart into the computer  into safe mode, to do this, restart the computer and hit f8. Then go to start->msconfig->startup->uncheck the screen saver.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16576593
Uninstall the screen saver from add/remove programs.


BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16780024
Hello infotechnetwork,
Did you tried with my comment?

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 16780098
Dushan, reason I voted for zodiac101 suggestion is, you cannot uninstall a program if it is locking you out.

So either reboot and deactivate the screensaver (in safe mode) or logon as someone else with admin rights and deinstall the screensaver.

Plain deinstall is no solution, the screensafer won't let you do this.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16781365
Tolomir,

I agree.


BR Dushan
0