[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How should I configure a RAID 5?

Posted on 2006-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have 3 SCSI drives all 8GB each.

Should I configure them as one logical drive(RAID 5)? but where woudl I install the os? on a partition or on the RAID 5 array?

Or

Should I configure the OS on its own SCSI drive?

How does most people do it?
Thanks
Mancoi
0
Comment
Question by:mancoi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16574517
Make the most of the disc you have and configure them as a single RAID 5 set - notwithstanding your current problems...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 16574739
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 16574777
DO most put the OS on its own Partition or separate logical drive ( own dedicated SCSI)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Nick Denny
Nick Denny earned 400 total points
ID: 16574793
Create the RAID 5 array then partition off a suitable amount of the 16gig available for whatever OS you use.

So to answer your 1st question:

"on a partition or on the RAID 5 array?" - on a partition ON the array.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16574795
Yes - but the intention is to move the OS I/O load off the discs that will be used for data. You don't really have the number of discs or space for that luxury, so I'd just run with a single partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mancoi
ID: 16574817
<<Yes - but the intention is to move the OS I/O load off the discs that will be used for data. You don't really have the number of discs or space for that luxury, so I'd just run with a single partition.>>

So I should have the OS on a separate SCSI disks away from my RAID5 for Data.
if I didn't have enough SCSI drives I should make a partition?

Did I understand you correct?

B/c if the OS gets currupted, I don't want to reload the whole RAID array along with my data that never got corrupted...

0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 1600 total points
ID: 16574907
For best performance, yes. I usually spec. a mirrored pair for the operating system and RAID 5 or 1/0 for data - or else the server is connected to a SAN for it's storage.

>B/c if the OS gets currupted, I don't want to reload the whole RAID array along with my data that never got corrupted...
It's good reasoning...
0