Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

office 2007 bar icons

Posted on 2006-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
any office 2007 prog (word, excel) has very cute window close, max and min button icons on top. where can i get these icons, in which file are they stored and how could i get them (or pay to get similar ones) to use in other app that im doing in vb.net

thanks

useful links get the points too
0
Comment
Question by:newyuppie
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 16574735
office 2007?   is tht out yet? For icons on your machine you can search file names for *.ico
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 16574744
There is also icons on your machine which you can search for with file names like *.gif
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MacNuttin
MacNuttin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16574748
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 16574774
Hi newyuppie,
I don't know if it will work for Office 2007, but John Walkenbach posts some code for getting the toolbar images from earlier versions of Excel: http://j-walk.com/ss/excel/tips/tip40.htm

Hoping to be helpful,

Brad
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 16577554
the beta is out... im checking out your answers, thanks for responding
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 16577630
brad, i am trying out the code, i get a lot of button icons. where do these come from? there has to be a .dll file or something like that that is holding all these icons. i have a very good software (axialis icon workshop) that could grab any royalty free icons from .exe and .dll files. otherwise, how can i export any of these to a .ico file?
thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 16627544
ok guys, thanks for replying. you'll both get the points for the links provided which didn't exactly solve my problem but at least gave me a general direction to go from here.
thanks again
0