Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting number of "?" out of the dql query

Posted on 2006-04-30
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a text box, in which user's come and type in the dql statement like “select * from dm_document where owner_name = ?  and object_name=?". I need to get the count of all the "?" marks in the query. Like in this case it was 2 questions marks. How can i accomplish this task in my java class.
0
Comment
Question by:janjuama84
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BogoJoker earned 1500 total points
ID: 16574507
If they just type in a string, you can keep a running tally and keep searching:

String dql = "select * from dm_document where owner_name = ?  and object_name=?";
int count = 0;
int pos = dql.indexOf("?");
while (pos != -1)
{
  count++;
  pos = dql.indexOf("?", pos+1);
}
// after the loop, count has the number of question marks.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BogoJoker
ID: 16574519
A little more compact, into a for loop:

String dql = "select * from dm_document where owner_name = ???  and object_name=?";
int count = 0;
for(int pos = dql.indexOf("?"); pos != -1; pos = dql.indexOf("?", pos+1))
  count++;

Joe P
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16574563
PreparedStatement ps = conn.prepareStatement(dql);
int count = ps.getParameterMetaData().getParameterCount();

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16574875
check out.
http://www.kickjava.com/285.htm

yes getting it from the getParameterMetaData is a good way.

Thank You.
0