?
Solved

Email From VBA (Excel) Without Outlook or User Involvement.

Posted on 2006-04-30
7
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello,
i have a vba based app that sends emails home after install. i want a way to avoid outlook or any user involvement. my app already forces internet connectivity.
i know there are variables that may make this impractical, but it is important. maybe there is a differnet method. i just need to know when install is done and by whom.

Thank you.
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:aquasoft
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 672 total points
ID: 16574821
Hi aquasoft,

This is a good alternative: http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 664 total points
ID: 16575226
Hi Mike,

Check out CDO -> http://www.rondebruin.nl/cdo.htm

Regards,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Naveen Swamy
Naveen Swamy earned 664 total points
ID: 16575419
http://www.aspemail.com/ (fast and has lot of methods and is my favourite)
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109 (seperate component)
http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q178077/ (it would guide you to select the default mapi client)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Excel/Q_21108238.html (using exchange)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aquasoft
ID: 16578531
Thank You, All. Good to know you are there. i will need you again.

Thanks Again.
0