?
Solved

static

Posted on 2006-04-30
6
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Can anyone tell me what exactly Static means and when it should be used.  I kinda know when to use it but I am not sure I quite get the concept of it.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yattias
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16575276
static means: global (always present) for a variable.
                    accessing static variables for a method.
                    to be executed at startup for a block {}

Example:     static int count = 0;    // to count objects of this kind, 0 == no objects, still a variable,
                  static void counter() { ++ count; }  // to access this variable.

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:yattias
ID: 16575302
I am not so sure I fully understand your definition of static.  Could you be more specific?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 100 total points
ID: 16576095
Generally Static varaibles are used to share some thing b/w the Objects.

In simple terms Static variables doesn't belong to any Object in particular they belong to the Class.

They are Very Useful in situations when you want to count the Number of Objects of the Class are created for example.

In similar fashion Static method also Belong to the Class So only when you want to use them you just need to say Classname.functionName.

check out

http://www.developer.com/java/other/article.php/1025601
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16576288
Basically its a member of the class for instantiating or using which you don't need to create objects of the class.

Explained here: http://www.mindprod.com/jgloss/static.html 
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:sciuriware
sciuriware earned 100 total points
ID: 16577179
And static variables and methods are bundled in classes just to make them globally
usable without any object relationship.
For instance:
the class Math bundles all static calculation methods, like abs() and sqrt().
It would be weird to create an object, just to compute a square root.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16577217
Yes, you can use them for utilities (where you would expect the same result from a method and you don't need any instance data-members), and static is also made use of in the singleton design pattern.
0