?
Solved

Avoiding this message " This page is accessing information that is not under …."

Posted on 2006-05-01
11
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

hi

As I Administrator, How can I avoid this message when accessing by web site "This page is accessing information that is not under its control. This poses a security risk. Do you want to continue?"

My web site is accessing XML sheets from another web server, so is there any way to avoid this message.
Please note that I can't control the clients and I can't copy XML Sheets to the web server.

The OS in both are Windows 2000 server.

0
Comment
Question by:ALNMOO
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16576064
The answer to this is NO.  Unless you have full control of the data.. you won't be able to surpress the message.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ALNMOO
ID: 16576087
Sory :(

but I didn't understand this "Unless you have full control of the data" could you expalin it to me?

thanks

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16576113
The info is from another site.  do you have access to this?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ALNMOO
ID: 16576184
yes, the two servers are in my domain
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16576204
how about write the data that you want to a file, then do something and <include file> tag that retrieves your text that you want
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ALNMOO
ID: 16576280
The problem is that the website is devolved long time ago. its developer used ActiveX for retrieving these files.

Is there any way for building trust relation between the two servers?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 300 total points
ID: 16576534
how about just moving the content from one machine to the next?

or create a virtual directory
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ALNMOO
ID: 16576861
We cann't move the content.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16577621
and the latter?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
smidgie82 earned 600 total points
ID: 16579967
You'll take a performance hit, but you could do a server-side request.

For instance, in PHP, the fopen() function accepts urls.  If the user requests the http://www.domain1.com/somepage.php page, then somepage.php can contain the code:

<?PHP
$ifile = fopen("http://www.domain2.com/somepage.xml", "r");
while (!feof($ifile))
{
    process_next_record();
}
fclose($ifile);
?>

That way, the client will be unaware the data comes from the second server, and you won't get that message.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sscottincanyon
sscottincanyon earned 600 total points
ID: 16583012
Agreeing much with smidgie on this one. I had an issue awhile back that was much like yours. I had copy that was residing on one server and had to have the exact same information updated on the fly and moved over to actually exist on another server.

In this case I used coldfusion's http request function to begin the load on my page, call the external page, load it into the current loading page, and then display all the contents on my server to the end user.

That worked for awhile then I gained FTP access, so I wrote code again in ColdFusion that would each time the user made a call to the web page, would go out ftp into the second server, transfer the file over to the current box and then display the page to the end user.

The second option gave me more up-to-the minute data that could reside on my server; however, it came with a performance hit too.

0