[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Create report in a horizontal format

Posted on 2006-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have to create a report in a horizontal format.

Its in this format now:

FY06 Budget  Personnel
cumm_budget Personnel
FY_Proj Personnel
FY06 Budget_Otps
Cumm_budget_Otps
FY06_Proj_Otps

I want it in this format in MS Access

FY06 Budget  Personnel                    FY06 Budget_Otps
cumm_budget Personnel                  Cumm_budget_Otps
FY06_Proj Personnel                        FY06_Proj_Otps



How do I do that?

Thanks in advance

Kf













0
Comment
Question by:Kdankwah
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 16576350
Ddi you try to use File/Page settings.. and then select the columnar setup from the popup form ?

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 16576358
Oops, forgot to mention that you first need to open the report in designmode.
The tab "Colomns" holds the field "Number of columns" and when a value >1 is enterd you can specify the direction it will have to show the items.

Nic;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kdankwah
ID: 16577221
Nic:o),

Where is this tab columns.  I am using Access 2003.  I dont seem to find it in my report design.

By the way, can you run a report out of Access when a file is linked to a Excel.  I would like to update from excel and have a button to run the report out of Access.

Can it be done?

Thanks

Kofi
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 16577405
When you open the report in design mode, click File, Page Setup.  You can create a report from a table linked to and Excel file.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16577791
As stated by GRayL, you can create a linked table pointing to an excel sheet. For the Access report there's no difference where the actual data is coming from :-)
The steps:
1) Open report in design mode
2) Select File/Page settings.. from the menubar
3) Click "Columns" tab in popup form
4) Type "2" in the "Number of Columns"
5) Select the "N" fill of the columns.

Let me know when you have trouble with on of the steps.

Nic;o)
0