?
Solved

Remote desktop doesn't disconnect at server

Posted on 2006-05-01
17
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have been using remote desktop with Windows 2000 server for 2 years.  I have a client that logs into the desktop and immediately is connected to a program that is a database.  Normally, when they log off, the connection closes.
Here lately, if the client disconnects, the server maintains that connection.  THen, if the client logs in again, the server maintains 2 connection, and so on.
I then get an error about license, and I go into the server and disconnect anywhere from 2 to 10 connections that are no longer being used, but they show up as connected.
The database tracks who is logged into it, and the client's name ends up being listed as logged on several time, too.

I hope someone can help me solve this mystery.
0
Comment
Question by:kentbald
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16576460
Hi kentbald,

these are found under userconfig

Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Sessions    Set time limit for disconnected sessions
Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Sessions    Sets a time limit for active Terminal Services sessions
Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Sessions    Sets a time limit for active but idle Terminal Services sessions
Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Sessions    Allow reconnection from original client only
Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services\Sessions    Terminate session when time limits are reached
Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Terminal Services    Sets rules for remote control of Terminal Services user sessions

maybe look at using these to sort connectivity issues

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentbald
ID: 16576920
OK, and where do I access userconfig ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16576939
its in group policy :0

i will give you this link from Mkbean's site which explains GPO - any questions just post :)
http://www.adminprep.com/articles/default.asp?action=show&articleid=55
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16576965
there is also a whole stack of term serv policies under the computer configuration side of things
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16577127
alternatively, you could set these settings on a per user basis in ADUC. if you only have a few users, this is easy, but if you have a lot and you have AD, a GPO is deffinately the way.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16577338
If you can, always use the group policy. Once you start making the changes at an indivdual user level it will become more difficult to support and the administrative level goes up. If you want to make exceptions, create a seperate policy and an AD group to hold the users who will be within the exception.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentbald
ID: 16585381
Jay,

OK, I went into my group policy and only found CLIENT under Terminal Services. :-(
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16585439
were you looking under user or computer config?

quite possible that we will need to import the 2003 ADM files in if they arent available in 2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentbald
ID: 16585469
I was looking under User Configuration.
Where do I get 2003 ADM files and what could happen if I go to importing them?  I can't afford anything major.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16591633
here are the ADM's and at the bottom of the page there is some "how to " links

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=92759d4b-7112-4b6c-ad4a-bbf3802a5c9b&displaylang=en

all you are doing is adding in 2003 policies to 2000, if you are worried just do a system state backup first

we have plenty of 2000 servers out there that are running 2003 files, i will however confirm the best route to doing it in an hour or so for ya as our term serv guy will be in
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16591841
just confirmed for you

my advice... create a new OU with a test terminal services user, import the ADM's and test there - if you are happy then you can apply wherever
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16593341
Sounds good to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentbald
ID: 16724159
Problem is fixed!!!  I have a Linksys BEFSR41 router on the server.  I installed 9 mux units for digital video recording.  Each mux has it's own ip address.  To access each mux from the internet, I needed to assign a port to each of the ip addresses.  Linksys only allows 10 port forwardings, so I removed the Linksys router, installed a D-Link DI-604 (which has 20 port forwarding possibilities).  Since then, my remote desktop sessions have worked flawlessly.  I just checked today and everything is perfect.  All remote sessions are closing as they should.  SO, was it my router all along?  I am not smart enough to know, but it certainly cured this problem.

Maybe one of the moderators can advise me how to divide up the points to the experts that contributed to this thread.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16726703
good stuff

if you solved this yourself, you can get your points refunded
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentbald
ID: 16734347
Although the problem sort of fixed itself, I awarded the points to Jay because he was really helpful.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16738398
Thankyou Kent
0