?
Solved

Windows 2003 & Macs

Posted on 2006-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

We have about 20 Macs in our design dept & need to setup a dedicated server for them. I would like to setup a Windows 2003 server because i can then use Double Take for replication and can inegrate them to our backup using BackupExec.

Is there any disadvantages to running on Windows 2003 instead of a Mac Server for the Mac Users? All they need the server for is file sharing.
0
Comment
Question by:inf2300
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 16576937
Depends on which version of the Mac Os you are using, and incompatabilities with the .local domain name extension.
Which versions of the os are you running at present?

David
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 2000 total points
ID: 16577428
You may want to look inot AdmitMAC for these macs if you want to run W2k3 domain for them.

http://www.thursby.com/products/admitmac.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:inf2300
ID: 16577772
they are all OSX
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16578782
For OSX AdmitMAC will work perfectly with AD
0