Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SIGBUS 10 bus error is java

Posted on 2006-05-01
28
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to run my java program and below is the error that I experienced.Could you please tell me what this means...Thanks for your help.

SIGBUS 10 bus error
    si_signo [10]: BUS
    si_errno [0]:
    si_code [1]: BUS_ADRALN [addr: 0x405]

        stackpointer=FFBEE988
0
Comment
Question by:g46905
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
sciuriware earned 375 total points
ID: 16577195
Impossible to program that: your machine or your JAVA JRE is very bad.

Run a memory test, then re-install JAVA JRE or JDK.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 375 total points
ID: 16577201
http://swforum.sun.com/jive/thread.jspa?threadID=12476&messageID=27045

http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=624076&messageID=3546170

I don't think any one knows about this but tell me which version of java ru using and what program is causing this error.

Thank You.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16577258
I am currently using the below mentioned version. Could you please help me with this issue?

Solaris VM (build Solaris_JDK_1.2.2_10, native threads, sunwjit)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16577267
for all the programs you get the same Error????
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16577279
No, Only for particular application.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16577302
You mean any Java application?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 750 total points
ID: 16577307
Can you try downloading 1.4 or higher? 1.2 is EOL (end of life): http://java.sun.com/products/archive/eol.policy.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16577337
I mean a particular java application.I will see if it helps using 1.4 or higher and run the application.

Thanks,


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16577354
Does that program make any JNI calls on start-up? What parameters do you specify for running it and what does the program do?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16577375
any way what application is that can you put forward the code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16586993
After debugging the code....Now I know that it is due to the memory usage. Below is when the error is being thrown.Please look for "<<----" to know the place where the error is occuring.Any suggestions would greatly be appreciated.

try{
            
      java.util.List list = new Vector();
      File in_dir = new File(filePath);
      File filelist[] = in_dir.listFiles(); //<<----- the application doesn't proceed further after this statement and throws the error mentioned.
            
      for(int x = 0; x < filelist.length; x++)
         {                                                             
            if(filelist[x].getName().equals(fileName)== true)
                     {                                                                              
                        FileInputStream fis = null;
                        fis = new FileInputStream(filePath + "/" + fileName);
                        BufferedReader bin = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(fis));
                            updateLineCount(bin,curProfile,direction);
                             fis.close();                                    
                        bin.close();
                        bin = null;      
                        } // if
        
                 } // for
      
         } catch (IOException e){ System.out.println("readFilesFromProcessed..... " );
                                                    e.printStackTrace();
                                        } // end try/catch
                                          
} // readFilesFromProcessed
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16587029
What is filePath?
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16587070
It is the path for the directory from where I am trying to read the files. Please let me know if you have additional questions.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16587097
Are you sure it's just a String? That is m.'s question.

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16587107
I think you are trying to list all the files in a particular directory its better you check the existance of that directory and also check if the given input is directory or not & then proceed.

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.io/GetFiles.html
http://www.kickjava.com/780.htm

check out.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16587124
I meant what is the value?
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16587146
This application was working fine from past one year and this started happening since yesterday. I will give you the exact value within few minutes. Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16587246
Like I mentioned..........it sjust a string and the value is mentioned below.I am guessing it is running out of memory while loading the files

filePath =  ../../report/app/inbound/processed

Can you please help me with your suggestions?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16587273
Can you show us the result of this added code:

File f = new File("../../report/app/inbound/processed");

System.out.println(f.getCanonicalPath());

Because I suspect something changed on your disk or your initial directory.
;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 16587299
how many files are there in that folder approx???
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16587450
Number of files = 11189 ( the files will change every two minutes as our processes run every two minutes )

 ----->>> f value : /vol17/app/gnsuser/report/app/inbound/processed

Please let me know if you have any questions. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16587492
11189 is not very much: that's not the problem.
The path looks also find.

Remains: what happened 2 weeks ago.

I'll give you a hint: 2 weeks ago several security updates were spread,
both over Windows and LINUX.
How about your system?

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16588131
Check for any other changes in the system that could have happened of late (like spyware installation, etc) if any.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16588186
Spyware: unlikely on Solaris.
I'd rather go for recent patches.

;JOOP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16588389
I am trying to run this application on Unix environment. Please let me know if it has to do with the file...

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16588453
UNIX is a good JAVA platform. B.t.w.: I send you this comment from LINUX (with JAVA).

;JOOP!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:sciuriware
ID: 16758027
I think we did our best.

;JOOP!
0