[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

tab controls - removing teh tab click

Posted on 2006-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi,

I am using a tab control and what I am trying to do is eliminate the ability to click the tab to go to the next tab page.

I want to use a Next button on the bottom of each tab page to iterate though the next tab pages..


thanks


0
Comment
Question by:foobarr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 375 total points
ID: 16577344
Hello foobarr,

then you better remove the tabs altogether, preventing a wrong user impression. Clicking a tab is natural having it there wtihout being able to use it confuses

you can add this line to your form load to hide the tabs

TabControl1.Region = new Region(new RectangleF(TabPage1.Left,TabPage1.Top,TabPage1.Width,TabPage1.Height()))

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:foobarr
ID: 16577939
I initially was not going to use the tab pages but then I realized it would make designing what i wanted a lot easier...

I just dont want the tabs to be used because this is going on a touch screen monitor its sort of like the tabs represent a process from step 1 to step 5

so i dont want to give the ability to skip any steps
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16577974
then removing them anyhow is no problem they will be visible in design time so you can still use them,

it will also look better :)

just have a label displaying step x of 5, and the buttons back, next, cancel
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 16581997
see an article I wrote in May 2004 at http://emoreau.s2i.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:foobarr
ID: 16605015
I read teh article on tabs (i think i was reading the right one)

but you wrote something along the lines of clear the tab control and then adding the tab pages

i tried that but it didn't solve what i was looking for...

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 16606372
Instead of clearing all the tabpages, you can Remove a single TabPage and re-add it later.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 16606375
or maybe you can just disable it
0