Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Defragmentation Doesn't complete

Posted on 2006-05-01
16
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
There are a few desktops in my office that needed to be defragmented.  The defrag runs once pretty well, but doesn't completely defragement it.  When i try to run it again, it starts normally, but only gets to 3% before it ends again.  I can restart it and every time after it gets to 3% and says it is complete.  Is there anything I can do so the defrag runs completely?
0
Comment
Question by:Havis-Shields
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16577488
Are you sure that your disks are fragmented?  What are you using to determine this?  I would suggest running some benchmark programs to find out if they really are underperforming, such as 3DMark05 or Sisoft Sandra.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16578117
What is your operating system? Defrag in XP is stable, but 98/ME have to be run in safe mode, or they will take hours to complete. Every time there is the slightest system activity, defrag interprets this as the drive having changed and it goes back to the beginning.
Try running defrag in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16581218
Press CTRL/ALD/Del and look at all the processes, select USER NAME, look at the processes you have running and end task on all but explorer and taskmgr (making sure you are not connected to the internet at the time as you will not have any protection running) Once done, close task manager and retry defrag.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 16582135

Clean disk from unused files...usually the defrag needs a wide range of virtual memory to be completed, so make sure of that.

Thanks,

Freebuddy
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 450 total points
ID: 16582454
and if all else fails . . run defrag in safe mode
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16583724
But what is your operating system?
As I said above, if it is XP and it does not complete, that implies a problem with system files.
If it is 98/ME, either run it in safe mode or press ctrl-alt-del and kill every background task except "explorer" and "systray".Then it should complete in one run.
If it doesn't, post back
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16584160
before running a defrag, i would suggest running a disk scan for errors. if there are errors on the drive, it can cause many bad things to happen.
if the above does not help, try running sfc /scannow from the run box
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 16787857
Havis-Shields,
was the above helpful in resolving your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Havis-Shields
ID: 16818226
I am running windows XP.  I ran the defrag in safe mode and it worked much better.  

However, it did not complete and is still fragmented.  It is telling me some of the files coul not be defragmented, and a lot of them appear to be system files.  Any suggestions on how to resolve that?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 300 total points
ID: 16819078
OK. Defrag needs at least 10% free space in order to run. It actually says it needs 14%, but it will run with 10%.
Do you have that much free space?
Files in use cannot be defragmented, that's why it works better in safe mode.
Which files does it say it cannot defragment? Files in use could include parts of the Registry, virtual memory,

There are plenty of free defrag utilities on the internet. Here is one:

http://www.kessels.com/defrag/index.html

I have not tried it. I find the Windows defrag to be adequate.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16819696
. . " However, it did not complete and is still fragmented.  It is telling me some of the files coul not be defragmented, and a lot of them appear to be system files " . .

This is one of the tings that was fixed in SP2 . . have you upgraded to SP2 yet?

NTFS systems are not as sensitive to defragmentation as the FAT based systems were . . you will likley notice on difference in performance
0
 

Author Comment

by:Havis-Shields
ID: 16834143
Phototrpoic

I have 25% free space, so that isn't a problem.  The files that had a problem were mostly registry and windows system files.  

simpswr:

I am running SP2, and all patches are up to date on the computer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 16834385
Well . . that ain't the problem!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16835185
did you run a disk scan for zerrors,  like i suggested? or run chkdsk /f from the run box
0
 

Author Comment

by:Havis-Shields
ID: 16841876
nobus,

I did run a disk scan, and it completed successfully.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16841945
maybe something wrong with your system files; try running sfc /scannow from the run box
0