Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot Boot

Posted on 2006-05-01
14
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When attempting to boot Dell dimension machine, get the following messages:

Diskette drive 0 seek failure

Drive 1 not found serial ata, sata-2

Drive 3 not found parrallel ata, pata-1 (pri ide slave)

Strike the f1 key to continue, f2 to run setup utility

I have checked all calbles, there is no floppy drive. I have also checked boot sequence and tried booting from a bootable CD but get the same messages.....


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ewayce
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16577581
seems like your BIOS got reset.

press F2, disable the floppy drive
also see if the BIOS autodetects the drives.

If this was working before, then just died on you...it would be a motherboard problem.

What is the model of the Dell?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16577631
You may want to set the boot priority in the BIOS to try the CDROM first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewayce
ID: 16577654
I already did, I forgot to share that
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16577794
Are the jumpers set correctly for the drives, if these are IDE?  If you are using Cable Select, try explicitly setting Master and Slave, and vice-versa.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16577883
what is the model of the DELL?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16577915
Without switching out the cables and jumpers.....

please answer the first question..

Was this working before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewayce
ID: 16581970
1.This is a dell dimension 4700

The computer used to work
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 375 total points
ID: 16582018
If your computer was working before, then it just displayed the error info in your original question...the following may apply
- CMOS battery is checking out and needs to be replace
- BIOS got corrupted
- failing motherboard

I believe the 4700 is an older system...like 4-6 years old...so battery replacement is a likely solution
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/dim4700/sm/parts.htm#wp1055540

Now once you replace that, update the BIOS

Here is a recent BIOS update
http://ftp.us.dell.com/bios/D4700A10.EXE

Follow the instructions:
"Run the BIOS update utility from DOS environment (Non-Windows users)"

If all else fails, then the motherboard is highly suspect.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16582291
You can go into the BIOS and autodetect your hard drives.  Reboot without powering off and see if the drives are detected; if not, it isn't likely a CMOS battery problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewayce
ID: 16585015
Not IDE drives,  so jumpers are not an issue

I played with bios and made sure floppy was diabled. Then set boot seq to chk cdrom first.
I still got the following minus the drive zero msg:

Drive 1 not found serial ata, sata-2

Drive 3 not found parrallel ata, pata-1 (pri IDE slave)

Strike the f1 key to continue, f2 to run setup utility


Next  I popped in the dell recovery cd and rebooted, and it installed. I went back into bios and reset to factory defaults.

When I booted again I got the following:

Diskette drive 0 seek failure:

Strike the f1 key to continuw, f2 to run the setup utility.

So I hit f1 and the OS came up.

Then I disabled the floppy setting again and everthing is fine now.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16586594
in my first comment...did you apply "disable floppy drive" at that time.. or did you recently apply that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sphinx32
ID: 16587235
Check the bios setings

part one the boot sequence

part two the drives if it recognizes them

IF NOT got to check the cables and master slave pin at hard disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewayce
ID: 16598945
Everything is fine now.....   Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16599754
cool. thank you!
0