?
Solved

HP DLT VS160 Tape Drive and Veritas 9

Posted on 2006-05-01
8
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
On Windows 2000 server. Received my tape drive for my HP 370 server and popped that puppy in. I did not change any of the jumpers and put it in as is. I first loaded the tape drive using the hp drivers  to test it and it worked. I also ran HP's tape drive software one night and ran a successful backup. Now I want to use veritas 9 as I have done in the past. I have loaded all the patches for veritas 9 from their website and used the 'WIZARDS" in Veritas to change the drivers to VERITAS drivers. It comes back and says it is successful but when I look at the drivers for the HP tape drive they are still HP's( on my other servers - it shoes that VERITAS drivers are loaded). I have used add/ remove hardware to take the drive out, not load any drivers and use VERITAS WIZARDS again to load Veritas drivers. Still comes up HP drivers. I dont konw if this is actually the problem or part of the problem.

When I start Veritas it looks like the job starts ok, but then it just sits there and counts down and will keep on doing this but doest create a backuup. I have tried backing up one(1) file and also backing up directories --- I can get through to veritas withought spending a fortune.......Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:tmandu
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tatw
ID: 16578325
You may try to disable and  remove that device in Veritas, restart all the backupexec service. Then try to use the veritas device wizard to install that device again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmandu
ID: 16578581
I disabled it in windows.

Ok so i go into veritas while it is running and disabled it. Then shut down backup exec and then use device wizard. but wont it still be disabled /?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tatw
ID: 16578619
After you disable it, you can then remove it. After removal, veritas will try to learn the device again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmandu
ID: 16579314
I disable it and removed it. then stopped and restarte4d backup exec and i used wizaard to configure and it load the drivers.


It says it has loaded the drivers - but when i check they are the hp drivers.
also i cnat see th properties of that tape drive whil e in   veritas ???

 it still comes back with hp drivers loaded... I am running a job now its been 42 minutes and not one byte has appeared in the counters ....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16585605
Uninstall the device from Device Management, reboot, install the device driver using the download at http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/265139.htm rather than using the wizard. N.B. if you are not running 9.0 there is a similar device install program for all the other versions. Actually you shouldn't have to uninstall and reboot but it won't hurt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmandu
ID: 16585878
Last night i didi try the 265139 patch. When the veritas drivers were installed i got the message in application event viewer :


EVENT ID 7 - the device .\tape0 has a bad block - DLTTape-VRT

so now iM thinking its just a bad tap edrive from HP any thoughts

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Fong earned 2000 total points
ID: 16586249
Could be a bad drive but equally it may be a bad tape - bad block normally refers to the media. You can download L&TT from HP, tape drive diagnostics - you have to stop backup exec services to run it. It will also let you upgrade the firmware if necessary.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=406731&lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=12169&prodSeriesId=406729&taskId=135
0