?
Solved

Duplicate Name on the Network?

Posted on 2006-05-01
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Windows 2003 Server Error Log Message: "Error Log Message: A duplicate name has been detected on the TCP network...."

Not sure how to interpret the nbtstat -n command:

C:\>nbtstat -n

Local Area Connection 2:
Node IpAddress: [192.168.11.82] Scope Id: []

                NetBIOS Local Name Table

       Name               Type         Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    LTW0           <00>  UNIQUE      Registered
    LTW1           <00>  GROUP       Registered
    LTW1           <1C>  GROUP       Registered
    LTW0           <20>  UNIQUE      Registered
    LTW1           <1E>  GROUP       Registered

Local Area Connection:
Node IpAddress: [192.168.11.8] Scope Id: []

                NetBIOS Local Name Table

       Name               Type         Status
    ---------------------------------------------
    LTW0           <00>  UNIQUE      Registered
    LTW1           <00>  GROUP       Registered
    LTW1           <1C>  GROUP       Registered
    LTW0           <20>  UNIQUE      Registered
    LTW1           <1E>  GROUP       Registered

C:\>
0
Comment
Question by:LTWadmin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 16578932
That error means you have 2 computers with the same netbios name on the network.  Shut down the one giving errors and ping it's name from another box to see if you are getting replies.  If not try and ping it's IP address to see if it replies.  Once u get a reply connect to it's C$ share and look which user profiles are setup on it.  This should help you to find the duplicate name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 16580223
Thanks.  Could it also possibly be the same IP address?  The machine reporting the error has one card on a fixed IP - the other on DHCP...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16581738
Hi LTWadmin,

yes that can give you issues if you are on the same subnet - thats a no go

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 16582392
What is? Having dual NICs on the same subnet?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16582408
with the same computer name hell yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:LTWadmin
ID: 16582432
I mean dual NICs on one machine - one name - one subnet.  I kinda figured having two machines on the same network with the same name isn't right (hence the original question.  We don't have subnets by the way - we're on a "flat network" - all IP's are 192.168.11.x.  Please clarify.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 186 total points
ID: 16582435
yes   you effectively have what the network thinks is 2 machines with the same name   dual NIC's are more for using different subnets
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 189 total points
ID: 16582457
You can team the NICs for load balancing if it's a large bandwidth server, otherwise just disable one of the NICs and ull be fine.

If we aren't talking about dual NICs in 1 server then make sure no two computers on the same network have the same IP Address or NetBios name.
0