?
Solved

I have a wireless linksys router and a USB speedbooster adapter but im having problems getting the internet

Posted on 2006-05-01
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi guys

My client has the following

http://www.pcworld.co.uk/martprd/store/pcw_page.jsp?BV_SessionID=@@@@1864697275.1146496568@@@@&BV_EngineID=ccdfaddhjfkjdffcflgceggdhhmdgmj.0&page=Product&fm=null&sm=null&tm=null&sku=852034&category_oid=

I linked up the router the other day with the USB device to the PC upstairs.

During the installation it said there was an internet connection but it would not work.

As time went by I found out that the IP address on the PC kept going to 0.0.0.0

The IP Configuration for the linksys is 192.168.1.1  whereas all other routers I have used are 192.168.0.1 as standard.

I set the IP addresses to configure automatically and put the "gateway" setting under tcp/ip to 192.168.1.1

After server attempts I had it all up and running fine.

It has worked fine since last tuesday, however, apparently this morning it would not connect and my client called the help line at linksys.  He said it appears he has gona backwards with them and now nothing seems to do anything and green lights are not even on anymore.

Can anyone enlighten me please about this and how I can help him out?

NB: Most providers provide the DNS numbers for the servers as well but this provider (BT) will not do this.  I use a different broadband supplier myself and have all my pcs manually configured and found that works very well.

Thanks

Mat
0
Comment
Question by:auraorange
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16578096
It is difficult to say where to start. as your client has gotten involved and with linksys - if nothing works with Linksys, one step they usually do is hard reset the router. so without knowing what they did your saying the lights are off on the linksys.. we need to make sure everything is correctly connected. find out if they did Hard reset to factory defaults --  if the config is different check to make sure the router is configured correctly. if still not working troubleshoot PC to modem directly. Usually powercycling the router is the only thing needed when a linksys freezes/stops connecting... unfortunately without knowing more its hard to say what to do to fix this.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 16578276
If they have done a hard reset then they need to re-enter the username and password into the router. The username and password are usually on the Welcome letter from the ISP.

Unless running a service available from the Internet (eg your own website) then it is easiest to set any client PCs to obtain IP address and Gateway automatically.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16578788
Update:

Sorry he told me wrong about the lights, the lights are as they were when I was there, he was on about something else

As regards to the gateway, if I didnt set it to 192.168.1.1 it would not work at all

thanks for the feedback so far
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16581494
have the client logon to the router - 192.168.1.1 and check the status of the router/wan connection. do you remember whether you set it for pppoe? that may need to be reconfigured, as for the dns - some good dns servers here in the states are verizons 4.2.2.1-6

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:snerkel
snerkel earned 2000 total points
ID: 16582273
I am slightly confused, you mention BT, your link is for a UK supplier so I assume BT refers to British Telecom.

The router you link to is for a cable router (for such as Blueyonder), I wasn't aware that BT provided cable services.

Can you give details of exactly what the router connects to (eg cable modem) with relevant model numbers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16584451
Maybe i linked to the wrong device its the linksys..... Model, WAG54GS and speedbooster

Does that make sense?

I initially set up the router using a network cable (provided with the router)  Once that was working I took it to work wireless

BT (British Telecom) had problems with the phone line originally but now they have fitted a new double socket on the wall.  The one side is for adsl to plug in and the other side is for the phone.

BT apparently said that a micro filter is not required now they have done that which makes sense so I dont think that is an issue as it seems the problem occuring is with IP address configurations.

Hope this helps

Mat
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 2000 total points
ID: 16590314
Right you seem to have a few problems.

I have seen software firewalls prevent PC obtaining the correct IP address from the router.

For BT you don't need to manually enter anything in the router except the username and password, all other settings are detected automatically by the router (eg DNS server etc).

If I remember right the Linksys has a setting for UK that automatically setup things like PPPoA, VPI 0, VCI 38
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:auraorange
ID: 16615493
Right a got a new Trendnet router that works on the ip range of 192.168.0.1

it set up in 15 minutes and we got the linksys refunded.

Thanks

mat
0