?
Solved

POSTing from non-SSL to SSL page - still secure?

Posted on 2006-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi all,

I've been very concerned about a particular website that has a login page that is not SSL.
I've always assumed this type of login POSTs data in the clear (that is, you can read it clearly by parsing the HTTP stream and plucking out values of interest).  If the login page is already secure (ie "https://www.ourverylargebank.com/login.asp"), then all traffic is encrypted.

This being said.  I've found a site that does exactly this, yet they claim, that because they are POSTing to an SSL page (ie in the FORM tag:
 target="https://www.ourverylargebank.com/processlogin.asp" ), it is still SSL secure.
I disagree.  Am I wrong?  Is there something I don't know or understand about the protocols?  How could a target page retroactively encrypt  incoming POST data?

I'm doing some testing on my own to verify my beliefs that any data coming from an insecure connection (non-SSL) is always "in the clear" on its way to an SSL page.

Any more thoughts on this subject?





0
Comment
Question by:simplyamazing
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 16578066
The data will be encrypted. The SSL connection is established first and the the data is tunneled (securely) through that.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pauljk1619
pauljk1619 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16578214
In order to encrypt login information, the page receiving the information has to use SSL, while the form where the user enters such information does not have to use SSL.

When the browser sees the https URL for it's postback, it should initiate a connection to the SSL port on the Web server (port 443). The browser and the server will then begin the handshake phase before sending the data.

At least that's my understanding of it.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:simplyamazing
ID: 16582663
I was worried that it might send the data along with the initial handshake in the same pass where the data would sit in a receiving buffer until the connection was made - now I realize this does not make any sense and my paranoia is unfounded.  
This is something I never really considered before as I'd always, by virtue of everyone else doing it, put a login form in an SSL page.
I ran ethereal (network sniffer) and tried different tests - indeed, it is being encrypted.

Thanks!

0