?
Solved

Watermarking a windows 2003 shared folder

Posted on 2006-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Wondering if there was a way to watermark a shared folder in win2003? When a user opens that shared folder he would see "confidential" as the folder backround.

Thanks
helm
0
Comment
Question by:matt-helm
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 16578110
You could display an explorer background, but you couldn't do it on a per share basis, only on certain computers.  Probably not what you are looking for, but I do not know of a way to change the background based on which folder, only the entire explorer.exe.

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/666/
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 500 total points
ID: 16578209
That article is for Toolbar backgrounds.

This can be done using a small utility. See this article:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/Customize_folder.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:matt-helm
ID: 16578347
Netman66,

Exactly what  I needed. Thanks!
0