?
Solved

add a subdomain to active directory

Posted on 2006-05-01
9
Medium Priority
?
856 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
i have a windows 2003 erver with dns and DHCP installed on it and im using vene.local as my internal domain. a group of people is comming for some weeks to work in our company so i want to create a subdomain for them so they dont have access to our current network, only access to the internet and to the network printers, how do i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rimba_
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 16578077
You don't really need to create a subdomain to accomplish what you want.  I would just make sure the printers have the correct permissions (Allow print for everyone) and DHCP will have no problem giving out an address to a computer that is not part of the domain.

For simplicity's sake I would not create a subdomain unless you have some compelling reason to do so, given the above reasons, you don't.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 900 total points
ID: 16578133
The only way you can create a subdomain is be creating a child domain.  And in this case, I agree with bwalker, a subdomain doesn't make sense.  I don't think bwalker's suggestion about everyone on the printers will work - you typically need a domain account to access the server - so without that, you can't even see the printers to connect to them.

Instead, if they are all NETWORK printers (I mean not shared off another computer but rather printers with their own print servers built in or directly attached), then you can have them connect to the printers directly OR setup a workgroup server or ONE of their PCs that can act as a server for the others and share the printers that way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rimba_
ID: 16578200
mmm, well i would like that they can share documents apart from that the network printers wont let them print if they dont have an account, and if u give them a login and password will work but each time u connect to the printer it will ask you to login.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16578527
If you create a sub domain, you will still have to create user accounts.

create the users in your domain and then delete them when they are done.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rimba_
ID: 16578550
i could create only one account and make of them use it. but what is the best solution
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bwalker1
ID: 16578669
I would just give them each their own account, unless there is some reason not to.  At least then you have some accountability should something go wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:markpower60
markpower60 earned 300 total points
ID: 16578727
You can create a domain user for the people who will come to your site.

Then create an OU has printer access only. Then drop the user to the OU.

If you printer is in the AD. all you need to do is when user come to you site let them use

\\PrinterServerName\ then connect the printer for them.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 900 total points
ID: 16580122
I used to work in an educational/scientific environment where we had visitors all the time, sometimes just for the day, sometimes a week, a month, a year.  For the day only people, we just worked around it, but if you need to share files with others who belong to your network, then create a user account for each person and apply appropriate security.  You can make this somewhat easier by creating a seperate OU in AD for the visitors and apply certain policies to their accounts.  But if you grant them user accounts, you'll likely also want to put their machines into the domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:The_IT_Garage
The_IT_Garage earned 300 total points
ID: 16580295
In addition to what others have said, when you create these temporary accounts give the accounts an expiration date. The new OU and special user accounts are certainly the way to go.
0