?
Solved

Screen saver in corporate environment - Challenge/Dilemma

Posted on 2006-05-01
11
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a challenge/Dilemma,  we have a network consisting of about 300 or so PCs. Another department has authored a cute screen saver which they want install across the enterprise – they provide it free for our clients that can download it from our website.

I really don’t have the personal to visit each and every device to load such an application; I could create a group policy, but again lots of work. Then I’ll need to make sure with every update (MS) nothing gets broken, I’ll have to keep it on a maintenance schedule, again more work.

While I feel this application could be appropriate for standalone desktops, I don’t feel it need to be installed on corporate machines.

Rather then sounding like I don’t want to install the software, how could I best voice my concern or does it really sound like I don’t to install the software?
0
Comment
Question by:tbone106
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:wstuph
ID: 16578385
It's simple - just write down how long it'll take you do install the application on all computers, keep up with updates, test this application when updates come out, etc.  Present this time schedule, plus what that translates to in costs to your manager/director, etc.  You also may want to have a list of your current duties that you'd offer to stop taking care of in order to do this task instead.

If they still want you to go ahead, then do it - at least now they know why things will break when they do and what you'll be spending your time on.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1_UP
ID: 16579467
wstuph hit the nail on the head...appeal to thier pocketbook and they will back off...
1_UP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zerosoma
ID: 16582991
i would be suggesting an alternative

put the screensaver app in a network share

send an email out to all staff advising them to use it/download it

advise that you will be auditing machines to make sure they have the appropriate screensaver installed

this way everyone wins.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1_UP
ID: 16585359
I thinks you missed his point, zerosoma. He doesn't want to waste a bunch of time in an already hectic administration position, maintaining and upgrading an application whose sole purpose is being cute...As a Network SysAdmin, I can sympathize, who wants to spend hours on an essentially useless task, when there are so many other, more pressing, more mission critical things to be handling...

1_UP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zerosoma
ID: 16585606
yes...

this is why i suggested it.

you see, it is very easy to just chuck the screensaver in a network share on the file server, and send out one email that goes to everybody in the GAL informing them to install the screensaver as it is now company policy.

so thats one drag and drop, and one email.

and the rest is up to them.

five minute job, keeping everyone happy.

how hard is that?

realistically though, setting up a group policy object for installing the screensaver wouldn't take much longer either, and I would just be going ahead and doing it when I have the spare time.

in fact, you probably could of had it done in the time it took you to post the message :P

good luck :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1_UP
ID: 16586850
>>> and the rest is up to them.

Yeah, until something goes amiss, then whose problem will it be?? Of course, it is just a screen saver...not too likely to cause any problems. Still seems a little frivolous to be making something like that 'policy', in my humble opinion... :)
1_UP
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tbone106
ID: 16588370
The common drive install won't work as we have all the systems locked down via group policy. So I'd have to create that has elevated rights.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tbone106
ID: 16588411
You also have to be careful when you mention SPARE TIME, you'd be amazed on the number of projects you'll start getting to be done in your spare time..

Spare time to us is cleaning up, getting some training, taking vacation etc.

I'm not knocking the comment, I just want my situation to be understood and thats why I posted.

None the less the comment was a good thought, since, if we allow this small application to be a part of our offerings, what else might others consider..

that what I enjoy about this place, the thought process....



0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
1_UP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16589487
You said it tbone...spare time is a valuable commodity , and I spend most of mine at work reading white papers, and now that I found experts exchange...well nuff said :)
The opportunity to earn another cert in my 'spare time' is what brought me to EE...
Peace
1_UP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zerosoma
ID: 16594059
look it depends who is requesting it, i've had a fair amount of experience as a systems manager in a dev environment

now, i'll get the developers coming up to me every day wanting to push out some new thing which is of benefit to a few - so i just store it on a network share and send the dev team a link, if they're lucky :) but these guys you can knock about - to a degree.

however, if the request has come from one of the operations managers or one of the directors, you might do well to find the time to sort it out for them, otherwise you may get the reputation of being a lazy sys admin.

so yeah that's what it comes down to, let them think you're a lazy bugger or spend 5 mins setting out a gp with no override.

:)

0