[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Moving Domain Controller to another box.

Posted on 2006-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,  we need to move a DC  from one box to another.
The DC2 has also DHCP and WINS servers running.
There is anotehr , working DC (named DC1)o n the network that is working , serving clients and repricating with DC2.
What is the best prattice to perform the move without (m)any complications?

I plan to:

1.Promote the new box to a domain controller ( let's say DC3).
2.Stop DHCP service on DC2   ( DC1 is also a DHCP - it will serve the clients)
3.Stop the WINS on DC2
4.Transfer to DC1 any server roles that DC2 might have.
5.After replication is finished , demote DC2.

What am i missing? Any suggestions for a better plan/strategy?


What do I do about transfering the DHCP and wins services?
How do I let the new DC3 know about address leases , reservations etc. that existed on DC2?


I appreciate your input.

Thank you.

 
0
Comment
Question by:RICuser
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1600 total points
ID: 16578352
introduce the new DC and add in DNS & forwarders, dhcp & wins etc. Let it settle down.

reduce the scope range on the existing DHCP and create the same scope on the new server but without overlapping. (192.168.0.10 - 127) on server one and .128-.254 on the new. on the second half of the scope put in the wins, dns entries etc on the new server, not the original. If you can't do this then you may have to do the move out of hours or at the weekend.
move the FSMO roles from the existing server to either of the other two DC's (new or other existing)
move printers/services to the new.
relocate any profiles/data shares etc
settle it down and check replication is operational.
shutdown the dhcp and wins on the first box and then dcpromo it down
amend the dhcp scope on the new box to cover the whole subnet range



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16579313
Using this artical
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=298138
Backup the CA Configuration,
Uninstall the CA,
Do the Domain Rename,
Install the CA,
Restore the CA Configuration.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16579383
No offence Dushan but what on earth has a Certificate Authority got to do with moving a system from one DC to another? Have you made this post in error?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SANG501
ID: 16609030

There is a plethora of information here. I am sure there is a document buried in there that will show you the exact step-by-step procedure. Unfortuantely I cannot research this for you right now because I have to run inro a meeting. Good luck!!

http://labmice.techtarget.com/activedirectory/dc.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICuser
ID: 16618563
Thanks for your detailed input keith,
but we already have the DHCP scope split between dc1 and dc2  like that DC1 -: x.x.x.127 and the other one Dc2 - from .127 to .254.

If we backup the old Dc2 DHCP database( dhcp.mdb) and then restore it on the new one( DC3) would that be ok ?


Would reducing the address lease time to , lets say, 1 hour ( just for a short time) be helpful ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16620319
i would not use the backed up .mdb file, I'd recreate it on the new server.
Reducing your lease time down to one hour is a good idea. I assume you are doing this work out of hours in which case if someone should log on they will get a lease from your other DC. It shouldn't be that big a deal for you in truth.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16632289
Thank you :)
0