?
Solved

Domain either does not exist or could not be contacted

Posted on 2006-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am running SBS 2003. I am trying to add a domain user to a local admin group. At the client PC (Windows 2000) I select the admin group, I browse to servername.local and see the user I want to add, I select the user, hit OK then I get "Processing of object username.servername.local failed with the following error: the specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted." I have no problem logging onto the doman. When I try the same with XP clients I do not even see the domain. Do I have DNS issues?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:FFBill
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 1000 total points
ID: 16578679
DNS could be a problem.  
If you execute an ipconfig /all on the client is the first DNS server specfied the same IP address as your SBS server?

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16583187
Best Practices for DNS Client settings in Windows 2000 server and in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;825036
Setting Up the Domain Name System for Active Directory
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;237675
How to configure DNS for Internet access in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323380
An AD client "finds" the AD domain by querying the DNS server for SRV records. Pointing the DNS server to itself for DNS allows the DNS server to register it's SRV record the client needs to find the domain. When this SRV record is not found the *most* common response is "The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted"

Another common side effect is long log in times on the client machines, and group policy problems.

Specified Domain Either Does Not Exist or Could Not Be Contacted" Error
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=285800 
Cannot Join Windows 2000 Client to a Windows NT Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=258832 
Error Message: The Specified Domain Either Does Not Exist or Could Not
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=256083 
Error Message: The Specified Domain Either Does Not Exist or Could Not
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=283133 
Error Message: The Wizard Cannot Gain Access to the List of Domains in
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=259374 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16584366
Can you please post an IPCONFIG /ALL from both the Server and the workstation so that we can evaluate your network configuration?

Thanks.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:FFBill
ID: 16585947
I did not have the DNS going to the SBS, as soon as I changed it I was able to add the users.

Thanks


Abs Jaipur
thanks for the additional links
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16587782
FFBill, I'd just mention that you should not have ANY EXTERNAL IP addresses in your DNS... hopefully you've removed those when you fixed this.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0