[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Deploy WSUS in Novell Environment

Posted on 2006-05-01
10
Medium Priority
?
1,880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hell all,
I'm curious to know if there is a way to deploy/implement the Windows Server Updates Service (WSUS) server in a Novell Environment.  I would love to be able to centralize patch management and make use of the great services that WSUS offers. If any of you have had the opporutunity to do this in the past, I would appreciat your suggestions.  I just deployed it through Group Policy in my other domain and now I would like to do it here.  We've go 3 poweredge  Servers.  One native 2000 advanced server, which also has IIS.  Any thoughts?

JK
0
Comment
Question by:Jandakel2
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16579068
Yes, we are a Novell shop and utilize WSUS.  We also have Zenworks so we deployed the settings via Group Policy, just pointing up to the IIS WSUS server.  You can use registry keys though if that is not an option.  Should work fine as we have had no problems; any other specific questions though?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16581725
You can also create a .reg file and have your users import the reg file in the logon script. Reg file would look something like this:


------------Start Copy---------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate]
"TargetGroupEnabled"=dword:00000001
"TargetGroup"="GroupName"
"WUServer"="http://Server"
"WUStatusServer"="http://Server"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\WindowsUpdate\AU]
"NoAutoUpdate"=dword:00000000
"AUOptions"=dword:00000003
"ScheduledInstallDay"=dword:00000000
"ScheduledInstallTime"=dword:00000003
"NoAutoRebootWithLoggedOnUsers"=dword:00000000
"AutoInstallMinorUpdates"=dword:00000001
"DetectionFrequencyEnabled"=dword:00000001
"DetectionFrequency"=dword:00000001
"UseWUServer"=dword:00000001
------------End Copy---------------

You can use the command "regedit /s <name of reg file>" to import using silent mode.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 16585259
Well, you asked for thoughts....

Why not simply use ZENworks? You get far finer control of how and we when your patches are deployed.

Using WSUS you lose all integration with eDirectory.

Finally, note that EE has a NetWare-specific TA --> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Netware/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16585419
Thanks for the information everyone.  Why would Netware be in the Networking Directory?  You would think it would be in with the OS, since it is a Network Operating System.  I looked for a mention of it, and thought that this would be perfectly acceptable given that Novell is in fact an Operating System.  Thank you for the keen observation though PsiCop.  

rvthost- Your method seems to be the route I would like to go...I currently run a Windows Domain 4 days a week and I am part of a team that manages a Novell Network the other day, so please forgive my limited knowledge, as I am still trying to correlate the two.  I know that the patch management offered by WSUS has been awesome, and I would like to deploy it in the Novell environment.  I think you have better centralized control using the WSUS console than any other.  I was looking at the Novell Console yesterday, and saw that you can deploy Group Policy through Novell, but I also know that for the windows side I had to add an administrative template in order to deploy the WSUS settings to my clients via Group Policy.  Not sure how this would tie in with the Novell side.  Thank - you everyone.

JK
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16585806
Jandakel2,

Using WSUS, your deployment in a Novell environment will be very similar to that in Windows.  Either way, you have a Windows server hosting the WSUS services.  So the only trick is to determine how you will make your clients look at the Windows server.  Group policy was very easy using Zenworks.  I didn't have to add any templates, but the group policy is the same as you would use in a Windows Environment (Local Computer Policy - Computer Configuration - Administrative Templates - Windows Components - Windows Updates).  Do you use Zenworks today in your Novell environment?  Alternatively, you can deploy the registry settings via login script.  Victornegri touched on those settings above.  If those are used, you don't need to use Group Policy.  Just point it up to the new WSUS server and your clients will register as they did in your Windows network.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16585972
rvthost,
If you could be so kind, would you walk me through the steps you took to put this in place?  As far as setting up the policy in ZenWorks?  They do run Zenworks there, but I have no idea how to use it, yet.  I am going to training on Novell this month so I will have a much better picture then, but I ran a Baseline Security Analysis yesterday and just about fell out of my chair when I saw the results.  I need to get this implemented quick.  Thank you very much...

JK
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16586026
Sure.  You'll want to figure out what version of Zenworks they're running for exact instructions.  I'm running Zen 6.5 and this is what I did:

- Create a workstation policy package and associate it to the workstation objects.
- Enter the Properties of the policy package, and under the Policy tab, switch to Windows XP and enable the Group Policy item
- Choose a Network location to store the policies, where everyone has rights to them
- Click Edit Polices

At this point, it's just like editing policies in gpedit.msc.  

For further Zenworks instructions though, take a look at Workstation Management here:
http://www.novell.com/documentation/zenworks65/index.html


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16586427
They are running version Novell ver. 6.5 sp2 and ZenWorks version 4.0, if that helps at all.

Thanks again,

JK
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rvthost earned 2000 total points
ID: 16586733
Zen 4 is very similar.  Here is the doc for that version:

http://www.novell.com/documentation/zdpr/index.html
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16606225
Thanks for the info and continued support rvthost-

JK
0