?
Solved

drivers

Posted on 2006-05-01
11
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i installed driver for my monitor. i saved it on desktop and unzipped on desktop. where eexactly do i save those driver files. so that when i connect to monitor it should be able to detect it.
0
Comment
Question by:perlperl
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16579191
its a win 2K professional box...
the reaso ni installed driver is because my monitor screen is flickering....when i connect it to my win 2K host
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16579195
it used to work properly on other keningston monitor
but when i connected to one of the NEC monitor it started flickering
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16579253
try to start the computer in save mode and see if it stills flickering?
Maybe the refresh rate is not set correctly for the monitor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16579329
when i was starting in safe mode, it used to work fine, but in normal mode it was flickering....so i thought of installing drivers of the monitor by connecting it to different monitor...
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16579349
these are the three files were installed and saved on desktop n-fe95p.inf, n-fe95p.cat snf n-fe95p1.icm
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 1500 total points
ID: 16579358
perlperl,

Unzipping the driver you downloaded from a website is not installing the driver.  Windows does not have one directory where it will search for new drivers if you put files in that folder.  In almost all cases you will have to tell Windows where the driver files are during the Update Driver process.  You start the process to update a hardware driver by going to your Device Manager (Control Panel -> System).  Choose the hardware, in this case monitor, and select the specific piece of hardware from the list.  Double click on the hardware to bring up Properties.  Click on the Driver tab and go through the steps to update the driver.

I store drivers for hardware in C:\Drivers on my hard drive.  You may have to create the folder.  I will then create subfolders for the type of hardware (printer, monitor, etc) and then the specific device (e.g. C:\Drivers\Monitor\NEC\).

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16579645
i copied those files in c:/winnt/inf
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16579653
now if i connect to my old minitor, i guess it should work???
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WelkinMaze
ID: 16580039
Since you say it is working in safe mode, you may first try to adjust the refresh rate from the safe mode - maybe this monitor does not support the refresh rate at which the old one has been working.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 16580356
perlperl,

> now if i connect to my old minitor, i guess it should work???
Windows does not automatically update the drivers.  Copying the files to the INF folder will not update the drivers and may just cause a problem.

Let me know if you have any questions about the steps I posted in my first comment.  If you have correct driver files then the steps will help you to install them in Windows.  I will be happy to clarify anything that is unclear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:perlperl
ID: 16586620
well, it did work for me after copying to inf folder :)
0