?
Solved

after upgrade from windows 2000 sp4 to windows xp sp2 can no longer access this cpu from network...

Posted on 2006-05-01
9
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to access the network shares on a computer that was recently upgraded from windows 2000 sp4 to windows xp pro sp2 and when I access the shares from the system itself through network neighborhood I can access it but when I go to another system and try to access the same system from the network I get an network error. The error is " system1 is not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource". But I do have permission.

I also enabled remote desktop access for that system and I also get a network error "The client could not connect to the remote computer". It also reads remote connections might not be enabled or the system may be too busy.

If anyone knows how to solve this problem please let me know, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:clcurri
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 2000 total points
ID: 16579212
You might be having a difficulty with the built-in firewall in XP.
To check this, check the settings in your windows firewall.
(Open the control panel, and look for "Windows Firewall" or "Security Center", then check the settings for the firewall.)

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 16579219
Did you disable the windows firewall that is enabled by default in windows xp sp2?

look in network  properties on the advanced tab

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 16579222
sorry bartender we must ahve been tying at the same time did not mean to step on your toes.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 16579255
~grins~
No worries.
It's always good to have others confirm a line of thought.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Author Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 16579319
thanks for the responses, I do have windows firewall enabled, but I also have windows firewall enabled on other systems on the network and I can access those machines without any problems.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 16579333
Do you have the exceptions set correctly to allow communications from the internal network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 16579339
Sorry you were right I checked them again and I forget to add the exceptions thanks guys
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 16579389
I believe remote desktop is unchecked by default, so would have to be checked under the exceptions tab in order to allow remote desktop to connect.

Have you tried removing the share and redoing it since the upgrade to XP?

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 16579400
~grins~ Here I am still trying to find a solution.

~LOL~

Glad you managed to get it corrected.

Thanks for the points!

Cheers.

:o)

Bartender_1
0