Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

A users cached GAL is corrupted..... What is the cause? How to fix?

Posted on 2006-05-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi,

I have one users that has a corrupted cached GAL.  Basically, the wrong email address has been assigned to the wrong contact.  

For example:  User Tom.Jones has Tomsa.Hothead@emailaddress.com assigned to him.  Tomsa does exists, however as a different contact.

My question is:

1.How did the GAL get so corrupted
2.How can I force the cached GAL to reload on the users local
3.If the exchange version of the cached gal is corrupt on the exchange box, how do I force a rebuild?

Any insight into this issue would be appreciated.

Thanks.

 
0
Comment
Question by:gnosticgnowledge
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gnosticgnowledge
ID: 16579773
Oh, the live active directory is correct.  Tom.Jones has the email address of Tom.Jones@emailaddress.com
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16579868
Versions involved?

Exchange and Outlook?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lwoods56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16579902
To Answer #2:
One of the easiest ways to reset that information is to go into the Email Account Properties in Outlook and uncheck the "Use Chached Exchange Mode".  Then close outlook find the corresponding ".ost" file delete it.  This makes sure that all cached settings are gone.  Open outlook and it will be pulling a live feed of the GAL off the Exchange server.  Check the GAL for accuracy.  Then re-enable the use cached exchange mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnosticgnowledge
ID: 16579950
Versions involved: Exchange standard 2003.  Same for Outlook.

How is the cached file created?  Does the users computer create this or does the exchange create and upload to the users daily?

Ugh.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lwoods56
ID: 16580004
When you setup outlook an .ost file is created by outlook which is similar(almost identical) to a .pst file.  The outlook client then goes to the exchange server and downloads a copy of all of the users information and stores it on the client to provide a fail over in case the Exchange server goes down or otherwise loses connectivity.  Outlook then uses the .ost file to perform its operations much like a .pst file and constantly synchronizes with Exchange keeping the ost file up to date.

There is an utility published by microsoft that can fix some minor issues with ost and pst files:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497/en-us 
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16580012
Your offline address book is corrupt.
You can recreate it on the server quite easily.

1. Open Exchange System Manager then Expand Recipients, Offline Address Book.
2. Right click on the default and choose Rebuild.
3. Wait. Depending on the size of your GAL, the address book rebuild may take some time.  

Then download the OAB again from within Outlook.

You shouldn't need to delete the OST file as outlined above, as the OAB isn't stored in the OST.
There will be a file that ends in .oab on the workstation. You can try deleting that so that Outlook downloads a fresh copy.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnosticgnowledge
ID: 16580090
Hmmm. I forced the restore and all appears ok.  I wonder how her cached GAL became so corrupt.

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16580099
Any number of reasons. If it is just one user then it could be a bad download of the last OAB update.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16580113
You have accepted an incorrect answer.

Deleting the OST will not fix this problem. It was a corrupt OAB file.

Simon.
0