Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HTTP/1.1 502 Gateway Error ( Error in CGI Application )

Posted on 2006-05-01
9
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Below is the error that I am receivng while trying to post file to our custiomer's server. Could you please let me what might be the cause of the error. Please let me know if you need additional information.

We received:'
HTTP/1.1 502 Gateway Error
Server: Microsoft-IIS/5.0
Date: Mon, 01 May 2006 18:41:26 GMT
Content-Length: 215
Content-Type: text/html

<head><title>Error in CGI Application</title></head> <body><h1>CGI Error</h1>The specified CGI application misbehaved by not returning a complete set of HTTP headers.  The headers it did return are:<p><p><pre></pre>'

0
Comment
Question by:g46905
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16580934
as the error says: the CGI you called did not return a HTTP header but only some content
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16581033
Why does this happen. This happens sporadically..any suggestion would greatly be appreciated.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 16581490
Without seeing the code, it would be impossible to make a guess as to the problem.  Can you easily repeat the problem?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1500 total points
ID: 16583349
> This happens sporadically ..
could be a timeoutproblem, means that the CGI does not finfish within the time the web server accepts a response
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16585154
If its a timesout issue.. I would expect the HTTP response code to be 504. am I not correct?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16585510
> Server: Microsoft-IIS/5.0
>> I would expect the ..
hmm, I'd expect something random :-( except you know how the server and the whole topology around it is configured:-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:g46905
ID: 16585589
The error is being generated from our customers server and I am not aware how this is configured at this moment. Can you give me few tips about how to trouble shoot the issue. Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16585628
check the locks of the customer's server
0