?
Solved

Transparencies in Flash

Posted on 2006-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm wondering if it's possible to the following:

1) have a video of a person in flash of a person talking
2) the background behind the person is transparent in the flash movie, but is also transparent on the website (meaning you could see images, text, etc...  behind it)

Is this possible?  How can this be accomplished?
0
Comment
Question by:itech-sol
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 1000 total points
ID: 16580347
You could shoot the video over the green screen and then remove that green screen from the software like AfterEffects or Premiere or Avid and save it as transparent QuickTime and import it into the Flash to convert it into the FLV...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16581341
Or you can use _alpha value to set transparency.

BR Dushan
0
 

Author Comment

by:itech-sol
ID: 16581359
Will this be transparent behind the flash movie as well?  I've seen tutorials on how to make the movie transparent in flash, but not the flash transparent to the html page...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16581476
Yes. Its not for HTML. You can import what ever the things to flash and you can manipuluate those acordingly.
If you have big files, then  you can seperate those to seperate swf files and you can load those when only needs using loadMovie command and you can unload those using unloadMovie command when you don't want those.

Following solution showso how work with loadMovie and unloadMovie with LEVELS

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_21779788.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_21803826.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_21780070.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_21791176.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/Flash/Q_21760561.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_21745881.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Q_21806814.html

BR Dushan
0
 

Author Comment

by:itech-sol
ID: 16581506
I don't think I'm being clear about what I'm trying to ask.  I want to be able to place this flash movie anywhere on a page (on a layer above the normal page) and heve the background of the page show through the flash movie in certain areas.  Is this possible?  If so, how is it done?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16582099
I think CyanBlue's comment will help for this.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 1000 total points
ID: 16582499
Hi,

You can use paremeter wmode="transparent" in object tag and embed tag

here is complete code of object tag
-----------
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" width="766" height="640" align="middle">
              <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
              <param name="wmode" value="transparent" />
              <param name="movie" value="myFlash.swf" />
              <param name="quality" value="high" />
             
              <embed src="myFlash.swf" quality="high" width="766" height="640" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" wmode="transparent" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />  
-------------

Rgds
Aneesh
0