?
Solved

Restricting users from emailing each other internally with Outlook and Exchange

Posted on 2006-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Like everywhere else, certain users are abusing email by chatting back and forth with their coworkers.  I want restrict the addresses each user can send to by group, for example, Joe in Marketing can email his boss, and so on up the ladder, and HR, but not Sue in the Shipping Department.  Is there a way to do this via technology, or must the management get their act together and manage their people?  We currently use Exchange 2003 and Office 2000 and 2003.  Any tips are greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Bjorn_Watland
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16580337
Thats a novel one. Haven't had that request before.

And I am afraid, this is a management problem.

You aren't going to find a way of blocking email.

What is a group? Simply a list of users. The group is expanded inside Outlook.

If you attempt to restrict the users to receive emails from the group, then all you are doing is tell Exchange to use that group to lookup the users - the group is expanded inside Exchange. Email can still be sent from user to user.

How are you going to manage the restrictions? Set it on each user individually? No - you would use a group, which checks if they are a member of the group.

The ONLY way I can see this working would be for each group to have an attached public folder. The user accounts would be restricted from receiving email from anything but these public folders. Users send email to the public folder and it gets sent to the group. Very messy.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MontyV earned 2000 total points
ID: 16580403
You can do this via Exchange.  Go into User "Properties" --> Exchange General --> Delivery Restrictions ---> from everyone except (choose radio button)

From their you have two options you can select individual users that they cannot receive messages from or if you have them alreadly divided by department then you can enter in the department that they are not allowed to received messages from.  Of course if dont have a department assigned then you can create one.

Hope this helps.  Please let me know if you need addtional information.

- MontyV
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MontyV
ID: 16580431
Ok Sembee is commenting differently but then again it may be in regards to restricting sending but you definately can restrict recieving messages.  So they will send it but the user will never get it an they will get a auto reply saying it is restricted.  Unless I am misunderstanding then I take back everything I just wrote :)  We restrict users at my office this way.

- MontyV
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16580437
MontyV - how are you going to control who they accept the email from?

If you choose a group, that doesn't actually mean the group. What it means is that Exchange expands the group to see if the user account is listed on that group.
That makes the exercise pointless.

The only restriction this would allow is that users can email each other in their own department, but stop messages from being received across departments. However the management of this solution would be immense, because there will be people who need to email across departments, and Exchange operates on least restriction wins - so being member of a group that is denied access overrides your individual access.
You would end up having to set all users restrictions individually.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MontyV
ID: 16581331
Hello Simon

>The only restriction this would allow is that users can email each other in their own department, but stop messages from being received across departments. However >the management of this solution would be immense, because there will be people who need to email across departments, and Exchange operates on least restriction >wins - so being member of a group that is denied access overrides your individual access.
>You would end up having to set all users restrictions individually.

Maybe the group selection may not be the best idea for most but what if you wanted to block off the whole department?  If someone has that scenario they should know that it can be excercised, unless you are saying there is a better solution.  If you still plan denying access individually this would be the only way that I am aware of.  I currently do restrict individual users internally from something similar that Bjorn is trying to do.  

- Monty
0