[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Print network documents to home printer through vpn

Posted on 2006-05-01
16
Medium Priority
?
1,504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Does any one know if there is a way to print documents that are accessed through vpn to the remote users printer?
0
Comment
Question by:clcurri
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rairdonm
ID: 16580500
Example?

Home (Printer) > VPN > Office Data
or
Home > VPN > Office Data

pcAnywhere, GotoMypc, VNC (Maybe), etc are able to print to the local computer OR the remote computer.  I Remote Desktop connection might be able to do that as well (haven't tried).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rairdonm
ID: 16580510
Second Example should read
Home > VPN > Office Data (Printer)

Where "Home = Remote"
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 16580917
How are you connecting to the remote office. I know you are using a VPN but are you using remote desktop?
-If so when you connect to the remote location in the Remote Desktop Connection client click options and then Local Resources and make sure printers is checked. Then the drivers for the printer need to be installed on the system you are connecting to. To do that one the remote computer choose Start | Printers and Faxes| File (from the menu bar) | Server properties | Add | point to the .inf file in the driver folder for you printer.
-If running an application which uses data on a remote computer you should be able to use the local printers already
-If using another method please advise as well as the VPN client you are using there are some differences as to what you can and cannot do due to "split tunneling", making printing to a TCP/IP printer difficult in some situations.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:fm250
ID: 16580928
You can print to the home printer and vis versa if the the network router is not preventing that.
So couple of  ways:
- if the printer has an ip address (tcp-ip printer port), then you can add it to your home computer and print normally.
- another way if you are remote desktop to a computer at work then, on the options click on printers and the printer (home one) will apear on the network computer.

post back with details and we can post back.
hope this helps!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 16581094
thanks,

Rairdonm,

the scenario I'm using would be to print office data on home printer: Home (Printer) > VPN > Office Data

RobWill and Fm250,

I am using watchguard vpn (x500 that uses a safenet adapter) along with windows xp remote desktop

I'll try the suggestions tonight and report back wednesday.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16581329
>>"I am using watchguard vpn (x500 that uses a safenet adapter) along with windows xp remote desktop"
The option I suggested above should work, however there can be difficulties if it is a USB printer or even more so if a multi-function unit. Officially, Microsoft doesn't support printing to a USB printer through a remote desktop session, however it usually works as described. Shared printers or those connected by parallel cable should be no problem.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16581371
One other point, with many VPN connections you can print to a local TCP/IP printer as suggested by fm250, However, the SafeNet client is more or less unidirectional and will not usually allow you to connect to another TCP/IP device on your local network. If you have a TCP/IP printer you can test by trying to ping the printer from the RD seession. If it is set up as a share it should work fine, but direct TCP/IP printing will probably not work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16581740
You also have to make sure the computer you're connecting to via remote desktop has your printer drivers installed. )i.e. if you have an HP Laserjet 9000 at home, the server has to have those drivers installed or it will not map correctly.)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16581955
0
 

Author Comment

by:clcurri
ID: 16582281
are duplicate questions illegal? If it is I apologize.



0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16582502
Not really, but sort of.  Here is a FAQ on what you should do.

     http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi262

0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16582508
clcurri, often a question might fit into more than one topic area (TA), so the correct procedure is to post in one TA, and then in the second TA, create a 20 point question with a brief outline of the topic and a link to the other question.
If you would like, you could ask the moderators to "merge" the 2 questions, by moving the responses to one TA or the other. Just post a request at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16582511
Whoops, should have refreshed, sorry giltjr.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16582527
RobWill, no problem, it happens.  I've done it.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16619684
Thanks clcurri,
--Rob
0