Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio Windows form image files

Posted on 2006-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I am building a Windows form in visual studio 2005, which includes several small bitmap files that are loaded into a PictureBox in various scenarios.

What is the best way to load these images (and if necessary delete them) into the project,
so that the project does not have to reference any files outside of the project folders.

Is the correct approach to save the bitmap files into a new sub-folder of the main folder and then load them by clicking on the image property and and loading them into the project resource/local resource file.

In short I want to be able to cleanly load/unload bitmap files so that they are part of the project and not connected to anything outside of it.

Thank you in advance…..
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16582448
1) Are these dynamic or static images?

2) If they are static, then you can load the images into the PictureBox controls, and the images will be stored in binary format in the .resx file associated with the form.

Bob
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16582451
BTW, I have come up with a working Excel border dialog, if you are interested in a working example.

Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ericwong27 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16582829
You can use the Resource Designer to add or edit resources for your project. Resource types supported by the Resource Designer include strings, images, icons, audio, and files.

1. With a project selected in Solution Explorer, on the Project menu click Properties.

2. Select the Resources tab.

3. On the Resource Designer toolbar, point to Add Resource, click the arrow, then click Add Existing File.

4. In the Add existing file to resources dialog box, browse to the file containing the resource that you wish to add (.bmp, .ico, .wav, etc,), and then click Open.

5. Assume you add 2 image file and the name is Image1.bmp, Image2.bmp
   

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click


        Me.PictureBox1.Image = My.Resources.Images1


    End Sub

    Private Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click


        Me.PictureBox1.Image = My.Resources.Images2


    End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 16583940
Hi Bob

I am really interested in seeing a working example for an Excel border dialog

Thanks

Murray
0