[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 SSL using Outlook as a client

Posted on 2006-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Does anyone know if there is a decent solution that would allow a remote user to connect to Exchange without using VPN or OWA? Perhaps SSL or something of that nature?
0
Comment
Question by:Atomic75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 16581425
RPC over HTTP allows the outlook client to connect to the Exchange server using SSL encryption.  Have a look at this link

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/outlookrpchttp.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:terrygreensill
ID: 16581453
Yes you can use ssl. you need to add a certificate to your IIS server. Here is a link to help you do this

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_ssl_on_owa.htm

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atomic75
ID: 16581464
Great thanks so much. Very good link by the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Atomic75
ID: 16581991
Thanks for the OWA link but unfortunately the customer is using a  specific application that requires full blown Outlook and is not supported using OWA.
0