?
Solved

Address Book in Win2k Domain

Posted on 2006-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a remote site that is having an issue replicating the global address book.  Here's the issue....admins can set up new addresses in the main site that show up on the remote site address list, but if you set up one at the remote DC, the addresses don't show up on the main site DC.  Could this be a problem with our GC at the remote site?
0
Comment
Question by:collintapia
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16581835
Hi collintapia,

run netdiag and make see what it says

also check your event logs for me. can you install replmon and check that replication is happening both ways

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16581845
Is your Infrastructure Master also a GC? It could be causing problems with Group Membership and replication.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16581855
the above applies for environments that use multi tiered domains, ie, child domains, if not then it shouldnt be an issue, have you set replication rules yourself or allowed windows to default
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:collintapia
ID: 16581890
no error logs to report, and the replication finally took place....had to go into AD Sites & Services and add a connection to primary DC in the remote site NTDS settings.  
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16581964
ahhh good good, thought it may have been something in there :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16581972
Just trying to cover all the bases. :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16581979
and a fair call Victor :)
0