?
Solved

MSN messenger on win xp message recording

Posted on 2006-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi expert, I want to record what is being typed in MSN messenger without having to click the options in the application itself. Is that possible? I want to keep an eye on what my teenage daughter is doing while chatting. She became smart now and unchecks the option while she is chatting. Is there a way to make this more secure??
0
Comment
Question by:sharscho
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 16581613
Before I checked the option to save session in a text file and I made the folder hidden so it is not seen. Now I need a trick to make the control also invisible...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:victornegri
victornegri earned 225 total points
ID: 16581832
I haven't tested this out but you can try (WARNING: Modifying the registry can cause serious damage to your system. Proceed at your own risk):

Make the setting to enable logging
Start --> Run and type "regedt32" and click OK
Browse to HKCU\Software\Microsoft\MSNMessenger\PerPassportSettings\<some number>
Click on Edit --> Permissions
Click Advanced
Uncheck "Inherit Permissions" and select Copy
Uncheck Full Control from your daughter's login name and select only "Read".

This should not allow her to change the settings (theoretically).
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nzarth earned 525 total points
ID: 16583487
If the above do not meet your needs try:

http://www.blazingtools.com/bpk.html

or http://www.keylogpro.com/

Good Luck
0