?
Solved

Win 2003 SBS "Blue Screen Trap (BugCheck, STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0x8059E2DC, 0xF53875B0, 0x00000000)

Posted on 2006-05-01
10
Medium Priority
?
8,585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,
Have big problems on a w2003 sbs, it started a week ago when the server startet blue screening at 0700 and 1200 every day!!
Only changes i have done lately 3-5 weeks is upgrade symantec corp from 9.0 to 10.0.
i have a mini dump log if any one can read it but here are the log from HP diag.


the server i HP ML 350 one year old, done all win updates and so on..
any one up 4 this one, i have had 2 many BS and i only hope and pray it not will happen again, but i know at 0700 it will :-(((





Adapter,Critical,2,05.01.2005 03:35,05.01.2005 03:17 "Network Adapter Link Down (Slot 0, Port 1)",Network
Adapter,Repaired,2,05.01.2005 19:11,05.01.2005 18:25 "POST Error: 1611 - Primary Fan Failure Detected (Fan Zone System)",POST
Messages,Caution,1,05.01.2005 18:27,05.01.2005 18:27 "POST Error: Fan Solution Not Sufficient",POST
Messages,Caution,1,05.01.2005 18:27,05.01.2005 18:27 "Network Adapter Link Down (Slot 0, Port 1)",Network
Adapter,Repaired,1,06.01.2005 15:33,06.01.2005 15:11 "Network Adapter Link Down (Slot 0, Port 1)",Network
Adapter,Repaired,1,07.04.2005 07:45,07.04.2005 07:43 "Blue Screen Trap (BugCheck, STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0x8059E2DC, 0xF79325B0, 0x00000000))",Operating System,Critical,1,25.04.2006
07:00,25.04.2006 07:00
"Blue Screen Trap (BugCheck, STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0x8059E2DC, 0xF60D65B0, 0x00000000))",Operating System,Critical,1,26.04.2006
07:00,26.04.2006 07:00
"Blue Screen Trap (BugCheck, STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0x8059E2DC, 0xF4CDF5B0, 0x00000000))",Operating System,Critical,1,27.04.2006
07:00,27.04.2006 07:00
"Blue Screen Trap (BugCheck, STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0x8059E2DC, 0xF53875B0, 0x00000000))",Operating System,Critical,1,28.04.2006
12:00,28.04.2006 12:00
"Blue Screen Trap (BugCheck, STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0x8059E2DC, 0xF63055B0, 0x00000000))",Operating System,Critical,1,01.05.2006
07:00,01.05.2006 07:00
"Blue Screen Trap (BugCheck, STOP: 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0x8059E2DC, 0xF50645B0, 0x00000000))",Operating System,Critical,1,01.05.2006
12:00,01.05.2006 12:00



0
Comment
Question by:Supporthome4uno
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16581888
It looks like the HP Hardware Agents are causing this.

It appears that you have a fan failure and the agent is causing the BSOD rather than sending an alert (or the alert is causing the BSOD).

Try updating the agents and software using PSP 7.50a.

From here:  http://h18000.www1.hp.com/support/files/server/us/download/23301.html

Download it and run it, then click Install on the menu bar.

This will bring everything up to current revisions.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Supporthome4uno
ID: 16584114
Is there any reason for this to happen at 0700 1200 ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16585294
None that I can think of.  Is there some polling going on from a central management server at these times?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Supporthome4uno
ID: 16587743
No it dint help.
But when i started my veritas backup now it happend again 2 min after the backup job startet..
Ill try updating my backup SW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Supporthome4uno
ID: 16590549
Can Shadow copy make BS?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16590693
Sometimes.  It's possible the VSS is fighting with your Veritas software.  I have heard of this before.

If you're using VSS then you have to decide whether to turn it off or exclude it from backup.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Supporthome4uno
ID: 16590735
ok, ill try to turn it of
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 16672285
It's definitely the VSS, which is scheduled to run at 7:00am and 12:00noon every day.  There is a hotfix for this as described in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883664.  However, this was fixed in Service Pack 1, so you really should install that.  There are a number of steps needed and full details are at http://sbsurl.com/sp1

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0