[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File Server Settings

Posted on 2006-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I recently purchased a server with windows 2003 Small Bussiness, and I want to use it mainly for sharing files
between the computers on the network; where a user will be able to save and share file/s with other users or for him to use the file from diff stations, however when i had the server out of the box it went through a wizard for the setup of the network on this server, and i ended setting it as a member of a domain.

now 1)what would be the next steps for me so i can have all the other station using this server as a source for sharing/using files from diff locations ?

all my computers on the network have Win Xp Pro SP2,
in case i am going to keep the server as a domain controller or domain member;2)what changes on the stations need to be applied ?
i already tried to change one of the stations to be a member of the domain but it kept giving the error message
"the domain controller for the domain domain1.local could not be contacted"
3)would it be better to change the settings on the server to be a member of a workgroup and how is that doable if needed?
any suggestions for 1) 2) 3)  ?
0
Comment
Question by:maxnca
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16581766
Seems you don't quite understand Small Business Server - SBS.  

Windows Small Business Server MUST be setup a domain controller.  There is no option in this.  If you fail to complete setup making it a domain controller, you'll find the server starts rebooting every hour or so on its own.

When it comes to configuring things, I'll give you some tips, but really, BUY A BOOK - something you can reference.  

1.  ALWAYS use the wizards - using the wizards is VERY important to make sure the server keeps running as it should.
2.  DNS is VITAL - VERY IMPORTANT - CRITICAL - CRUCIAL - THE MOST REQUIRED SERVICE - get the idea? Active Directory uses DNS - your workstations will use DNS to find the domain controller.  Your SBS server should be running DNS and (for ease of management) DHCP for your network - NOT your router.  Then make sure all workstations are point to the SBS server and ONLY the SBS server for DNS.
3.  Assuming you've gotten the DNS situation straightened out, you then go to each client computer and connect the computer to the domain using your web browser - http://NewServersName/ConnectComputer
4.  NEVER name two objects the same - that means your computers must have different names from your users.  If joe sits at a pc named Joe and you give him a user account of Joe you WILL end up having network problems - often strange ones not easily found.  Same goes for the domain name - don't name your domain "joe" with a user or a computer also named joe.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 16581968
Your workstations don't need to be members of a Domain in order to share files with your server. XP machines that are members of a workgroup can connect just fine to shares on the server. There may be security and management related advantages in belonging to a domain, but it is not a requirement.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16582008
That is true - they don't NEED to be members of the domain - but if they aren't your users will be prompted for passwords each time they access the server after they log off - there are a HOST of reasons to use a domain, especially since you have SBS server already.  So while you CAN use a workstation and NOT put it in a domain, that's a bit like using a computer without the mouse - you can, but you'll get a lot more out of a computer with a mouse!
0