Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

urgent :\ read only filesys

Posted on 2006-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
filesystem got read only, my last backup is 32 days old.

last time this happened, i could not use my disk anymore after rebooting pc.
i can currently copy files to my other computer, but it's gigabytes, 100.000+ files.

any suggestion what to do ?
should i reboot ? try to copy everything i can first ?
is there a way to copy files created in last 32 days from readonly filesystem ?

load average: 3.50, 3.51, 3.16
but "ps aux" doesn't show any process with %CPU higher that 0.1
0
Comment
Question by:ed987
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ed987
ID: 16581874
can i try to add another linux formated disk to current computer without turning off ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wanabi
ID: 16582115
Depending on your build you should be able to boot into a rescue mode via the boot loader or the installation media.

In the case of red hat which I use you can then remount the FS in read/write.

I'd assume the disk is either bad or going bad.... hard to tell from the description.

In any case,  most times I've seen this I was still able to mount the disk manually after booting into a rescue mode and remove the required data.

A little more info on your situation would be useful.  What build, hardware, drive, what prompted this problem in the first place, etc.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 16582839
A) try to add a USB2 disk and use tar to copy your files.

B) If you cannot add a usb disk, turn off. Add a secondary hard disk, use a Live Linux Disk to boot the computer, and copy all contents from the bad hard disk to the new one. after finished, run a fsck with repair options on your damaged partition.

C) If recuperation is a MUST, then either
 - use FTP to copy files to another computer
 - mount the other computer using NFS (quite faster)
 - use scp to secure copy your files to another computer (slower since encription is done in-between)
 - you can alternativelly use rsync

all this before turn off and issue a bit-by-bit copy to a disk image so you can restore it later and start again if your approach didn't got back your files.

hope this help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 16585042
Hi,

First try to do a "mount -o remount,rw /" ...

Don't reboot!!!

//jonas
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ed987
ID: 16591292
why would i do "mount -o remount,rw /" ?
if i make failing disk writable and i'd assume i could destroy current data ?

i copied most data from ro disk to shm, made packages & ftp'd

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 2000 total points
ID: 16591376
once you finish, try to fsck your filesystem.

it maybe will come back fixed and you will not need all these emergency backups

after that, it would be a good time to plan your backups (maybe via rsync)...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 16601299
thanks
0