?
Solved

PDFs: How to launch Adobe Reader INSTEAD of displaying in browser

Posted on 2006-05-01
14
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
How do I make Adobe Reader open a pdf link separately instead of inside the web browser?

Its a big pdf so we need Adobe Reader to come up instead of loading the plugin to view a pdf. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:craigdev
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 16583169
Using server side HTTP headers you can tell the browser that the file is to be downloaded instead of opened in the browser
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craigdev
ID: 16583178
is there any way from a CD? The HTML page is the splash screen for a CD
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 16583184
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 16583190
save this file as "Autorun.inf"  in your root

[autorun]
open = index.htm
icon = youricon.ico
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craigdev
ID: 16583244
ah not really what I meant.

I was just saying that the html page is the splash screen on a CD so changing the http headers is not really an option. There is a link on the splash screen to a pdf on the cd. When you click the link it always opens inside the web browser, but I want it to open separately in adobe acrobat itself. This is because the pdf is large and tends to crash the internet explorer plugin.

It would be much better if clicking on the link would cause the file to open in Adobe Acrobat rather than internet explorer
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 16583259
why dont u use exe. instead of html ?
build a splash screen with vb so u can run any app.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 16583268
flash is also a good. u can open ur pdf with acrobat
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craigdev
ID: 16583306
Splash screen is finished, just having issues with adobe acrobat reader. I was done in html to be viewable on a mac or pc.

I would really like to know how to open the pdf with acrobat instead of inside the browser.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 16583316
it is your perfact solution but only for IE.

<html>

<head><script LANGUAGE="vbscript">
<!--
Dim WshSHell
set WshShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Sub calctxt_onclick
WshShell.Run("AcroRd32.exe w3.pdf")
End Sub
-->
</script>

<title></title>
</head>

<body>
<a href="#" NAME="calctxt">
<p>Run Acrobat file</a></p>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gawai
ID: 16583327
it works fine for me. let me know ur result
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:craigdev
ID: 16583379
Thanks for helping but its not really what I need. Im sure it works but I wont be able to run vbscript on a mac or if the client has any security settings

Im sure there must be a way, I have seen it before but cant remember where.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
VIkasumit earned 600 total points
ID: 16583589
Hi,

What you want to achieve cann't be done unless you run a Executable application. As if you launch a web browser it cannot run PDF and if you run pdf you cannot launch the HTML Page...


What you need is to run a Executable, make a simple VB application, that Open the HTML page and after 20 seconds it will launch PDF file and Its kill itself..

Hope I am clear... You simply cannot do that A HTML page runs a seperate application. And if you think of 6 months ahead IE 7 will surly break your code if you try to hack it as it is not Permission based browser than IE.

So make a MAC and Windows runable Executable will solve your problem.

VIkasumit
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16585533
In firefox you can set Download Action to let specific file types (in your case PDF) be opened by external applications
also there is an option in Adobe Reader --> Preferences --> Display PDF in browser. may be helpful

it depends on user's choice, if they want it whether within web borwser or not, they should change the default settings
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gawai
Gawai earned 400 total points
ID: 16589295
@hoomany: each and every user wil do that ....just to run a cd ?
0