?
Solved

Cannot join Windows 2003 Server to domain

Posted on 2006-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Does anybody know when you try to join a windows 2003 server over a VPN to VPN site and you receive a "Semaphore timeout period has expired". I'm using Netscreen Firewalls to establish a VPN to VPN. Works great. I can ping with no problems in both directions. I have an LMHOST file with the proper credentials to help the situation. I can resolve the DC AD Windows 2003 server. I do a trace route and it comes back clean. I have looked all over the net, the only thing I can find closely resembling the situation is the redirect registry timeout hack for NT 4.0. I look at the error logs and they are clean. My switch port and the NIC are both set for 100 Mbps Full Duplex. Either I have a network card that is just going bad but not showing any errors or there is a timeout that is going on with the connection that I need to lengthen within the Operating System. The Netscreen Firewalls are working just fine and not showing any errors. TTL is 126 with a return of 71ms on the nose with no problems. Ping brings back 100% of the packets.

Thank you

Carlos
0
Comment
Question by:acrodriguez
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16581824
Hi acrodriguez,

it think from memory the best solution for this was to load a the DNZ zone locally on your to be DC.... i may be thinking of something else, but i think that was it

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16581851
I think this is due to TCP Window size over the VPN tunnel.

Check MTU and Window Sizes on each end to be sure they match.

You can do a DCPROMO and use media to load AD initially then allow replication to sync it up.

Here's how to do that:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311078/en-us

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16581863
ah yes, that MTU size was the reso from another Q not DNS :)

Netman 1    jay_jay 0    :)  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16581925
:o)  

jay_jay 1 - for effort and comedic value!



0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 16583326
0