?
Solved

Free Domain Name Registration

Posted on 2006-05-01
12
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
A few years ago I had a dhs.org free domain name, but dropped it once I had to start paying. I know domains are fairly cheap these days, but I want something easy and free just to login to my computer at home. Anyone know where I can still find something comparable for free?
0
Comment
Question by:dignified
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 16581886
Yeah, that $5 a month kinda ticked me off too.

You can try http://www.no-ip.com/ - they have a free service and a few domains to choose from, I believe.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 16582001
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 16602218
http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/dyndns/ will work. there's 3rd party update software available to keep your dynamic ip updated; and that feature is built into some broadband routers.

another free service is http://freedns.afraid.org/ (31,000+ domains to choose from, the most popular is mooo.com with over 10,000 accounts under it). see the forums for how to set up automated updating of a dynamic ip.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:MilanKM
ID: 16605129
I'll suggest to go with co.nr. You'll get a ur domain name as yourdomain.co.nr. I think this is the shortest avaliable FREE domain service on the web. Visit www.co.nr Also you can try cjb.net. yourdomain.cjb.net

Thanks
MilanKM
0
 

Author Comment

by:dignified
ID: 16617949
great suggestions. I will close the question once I actually get something to work. I dont actually have the server, it is a friend of mine's. I have tried no-ip and registered and everything but am trying to figure out how to make it auto change the ip address. He uses IP Cop and it has a setting for no-ip, but I've never used it.

I have my own domain with godaddy and use zoneedit for my dynamic dns, the interface is very nice and easy to use, you just call a lynx command on a cron job every 12 hours and it works. Searching for something similar for no-ip. I need all this to work in Linux.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:remmuh
ID: 16623153
You can also get a free domain from office.live.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 16623833
I have been using ixwebhosting.com for a few months now. I must say it is considered value for money. I pay USD3.95/mth (2 yrs subscription) for 10GB and a free domain registration. Though the package comes with 2 free domains, you will need to fork out $ for registrating the second domain.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 16655387
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 16666831
Well I dont think these domains will be free forever.

 I once registered a free domain.. ( i don't want to mention the name) and i used it for some months.. and when i started getting some traffic for that domain.. I got the mail from them that they have stopped giving domains for free... or is not affordable... in order to continue the service.. I must make some donations to them...Blah!! Blah!!
 

   Result-----> had to give up that domain... book a domain ( which are very cheap now) and continue with any worries...

 Peace and Health.
Ravi Simpi.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:remmuh
ID: 16667673
I believe Ravi is right. You might as well just pay the money, it is really not that much. Pennys a year. Just pay for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:knight17
ID: 16723723
You can try www.dot.tk
freedomain.co.nr
0
 

Author Comment

by:dignified
ID: 16778864
Yeah I'm telling my friend to just get a domain, you can get one of the less popular extensions for cheap. He can't figure out the no-ip settings for ip cop so I've given up on no-ip. Hope he takes my advice. Thanks, to all those who replied.
0