[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CD Rom drive not recognized by the computer

Posted on 2006-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
There is a CD Rom drive in the computer and it is not recognized.  The computer is running Windows XP and I assume that the generic drivers for a CD Rom drive are on the hard drive; also Windows XP is installed on this system and everything else is working OK.  What might be the problem and what should I do?  Thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 16582080

I had that problem some time ago and I got technical support on  the phone....what I did, was first unplugg the cable for power of the CD ROM...obviously do it when all things are shut down in the computer....then plug it again and give it a try....if it doesn't work do the same again(unplug it) but this time let it unplug.

If none of this simple steps make your CD ROM RECOGNIZE CD'S then I suggest you check the BIOS, it might be a plug n' play error...try reseting the CMOS if that's the case.

Hope this helps,

Freebuddy
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 16583140
this problem is often caused by a registry fix as described here: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/314060/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mwnnj earned 500 total points
ID: 16583762
quite good suggestions,
let's make the whole scenario:
1) consider your BIOS can recognise your CD-ROM,if the BIOS cannot do this ,then no kind of other software should do it,but a special controller
-check out the cables,replace them if you have spare parts
-check out the jumper settings on your ide devices(if need more info do a post)
2)check out your windows installation:
-run the device manager,then go to View tab and activate to show hidden devices ,then uninstall the cd-rom drivers,do a reboot
-check out the event viewer ,there are surely messages regarding your cd-rom problem:
--surf the problem(event id) on the ms knowledge base and refer to the smiffy's comment
-install everest home edition and check out if the diagnostic tool can detect your cd-rom under windows
3)
-it could be also you have done a faulty firmware update ,which causes the problems;
try to find a newer firmware update on the manifacturer's site of your cd-rom
-perhaps it's better to go to forget about this issue and just buy a new dvd-duallayer burner,
it should solve your problem and will give more chances for doing current pc jobs.
surely you must check out if your system and budget can suit the purchase of a new dvd-writer,just as a suggestion.

nice time!

cu
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16584119
0