?
Solved

Unable to view document in view (probably has something to do with a Readers field)

Posted on 2006-05-01
13
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Most learned experts,

A few documents in my database got saved before I had a chance to change the Readers field and now when I look at the view, the twistie is expanded but no documents. Is there anyway I can get this document to reappear? I am on R5.0.12. If I were to recreate this database without the readers field would it help?

Mucj thanks - Notes Rookie

0
Comment
Question by:notesrookie
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 16581989
BTW - I can't even get to these documents via Lotuscript.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16582383
Alas!  The first rule of Readers fields is to set the default to some group that should always be able to see the documents (like the SERVER).  I think it's safe to say we've all done this at some point :)

From Stan (the man) Rogers:
Use Full Access Administration in the Administrator client. That will override Readers fields (and ACLs, for that matter), allowing you to run an agent to clear or repair the values (or simply look at the documents, if that's what you want). Your name will need to appear in the Full Access Administrators field on the server document, then you can select Administration->Full Access Administration in the Administrator client. As long as Administrator remains open and the option is selected, you will have full access through any of the clients.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cezarF
ID: 16582639
there's only one way to make the documents reappear. there should be one user (server) who can read the docs and with atleast editor access to remove or update the readers field.  
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 1000 total points
ID: 16586264
There's a way to access this documents, but first you have to have manager access to the database and you have to turn off consistent acl . THen what do you do is go to the server stop it, and open up the same database from the server's machine locally . Then you can access teh documents, change the readers field to include a group for which you have access

Hope I am clear

partha

0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 16588277
Thanks for the great suggestion, p_partha. That worked amazingly well. Woo hoo!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16591179
Don't try this on a 5000+ mailbox server... ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16591594
Hee, hee.. I've never been in an environment where the server is in the same state (this being the hurricane state).  So I just assumed that the server was unavailable.  :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 16591984
Doesn't the 5000+ mailbox server have a down time. In our company we have down time atleast once in 2 months

Partha
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16593945
Yes, of course, but the server won't be stoppped just for someone who wants to "work" the system a little to correct some .. eh ... minor problem.

Btw, I'd also go for the Full Access Admin.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16595034
Agreed, sjef. I'd be looking for a new job if I suddenly downed the server to do something like this. :)  Although, I do know a few places where the Notes admin downed the server during the work day because he was too lazy to wait until after hours.   He thought it was funny.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16595626
Of course it's funny! Hilarious!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 16595799
Btw, i didn't take the count of how "many" times my server crashes because of my code :))

Partha
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16598099
hmmm.. honestly, I've never had a server crash because of my code.  I've had it crash because I've done stupid things, but not on any of my deployed applications..

Of course that can mean a few things.. :)
0