?
Solved

Large hard drive working with smaller power supplies

Posted on 2006-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
I have replaced a system with a 60gig hard drive (formerly 10gig).  The system is running xp pro (pentium 111)and was running well.  Recently, the system booted through the post but would not boot into windows. Only a blinking light appeared on the monitor.   I had to reinstall and rebuild the system.   Question?  could the size of the drive in an older system cause this problem?  

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Cert98
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 750 total points
ID: 16582025
The capacity of the hard drive is essentially unrelated to it's power consumption.  In fact many newer and larger hard drives use LESS power than their older and smaller ancestors.  I'd suspect some other cause for your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:likwidstate
ID: 16582081
It may be something as simple as a ribbon cable...I went through some real headaches with one of my drives.  I had a whole gamut of errors from the generic "Write to drive failed" to some odd ones such as "Semaphoric Timeout Exceeded" (wth is a Semaphore?!?!?).  These problems were sporadic and were, it seemed, a sure sign the HD was failing...in desperation, I pulled the HD from the system and pulled the ribbon cable off...only to have the ribbon end in one hand and the connector still on the drive.

To make a long story short, I changed out the cable and haven't had an issue since...I'd give that a check.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 16582169
Yes, if the system BIOS does not properly recognize the drive this may well be the issue. Specific information about the mainboard would help to define if this is the case.
T
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16583046
I don't think this has anything to do with the HD, Coz HD by default have standard speeds which is 5200 rpm or 7500 rpm and this what takes power from your Power supply and there is now for new HDDs a new super speed which I haven't even seen yet..

The problem can be caused by many other issues, such as bad sector as this might stop your OS from booting well, Boot to recovery console and chkdsk for any errors or bad sectors, Try to swap out VGA and Network, modem cards then Test your Ram sticks to check for any errors..

Use Memtest86.com..

Good luck

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16584050
i would diagnose it like this :
-check in the bios if the drive is recognised as should, other wise, test / swap drive, cable, controller
-if drive is ok in bios, it can be a boot issue - any errors - messages? a fix mbr can help
you can also diagnose if the hard is ok or not, by booting from a bootable cd like knoppix :  www.knoppix.org
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 16586246
You need to see if the bios is reporting the drive correctly.

If it's properly recognized (right size, sectors, heads, cylinders) then it shoud work fine.
If, however, it's not detected corrected (say, showing up as a 20Gb drive), then it can definitely trash all your information, as it tries to write/read from sectors that aren't where they should be.
0