?
Solved

Driver/Ethernet Problem

Posted on 2006-05-01
13
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a PCMCIA Card that is a 3Com 3CXM356 w/ XJACK Connector.  I have just did a clean install of Windows XP Professional on the system.  I want to get onto the internet to get all of the updated drivers and software for the system.  I would be able to use dial-up, but thats to slow to do what I want to.  I have the little thing that connects to the PC Card and has an Ethernet Connector (Female) at the other end.  I am not able to get the system to recognize the LAN Connection.  I go into the Internet Connections and try to setup the connection as a LAN (I am connecting through the LAN), and it says that my connection should allready be configured.  It also says that I should look in the Help Files to solve the problem.  I also get irrelevant information in the help file.  The only drivers that 3COM/US Robotics offers are for Windows 95/98 and NT 4.0.  What am I to do?
0
Comment
Question by:braindude
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16582274
The 3CXM356 is a builtin driver in XP.. when you go to device manager.  Does it appear in network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:braindude
ID: 16582323
I know off of the top of my head that it appears under the Modems Section in the Device manager, but I cant remember if it is under the networt section (the computer isnt accessible right now)...What if it isnt under the Network section?? What if it is????.....
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 16582492
Yea, never heard of a  3CXM356 XJack card..  although I do use 3Com 3CXE589ET Xjack for all of our older laptops..  Even though the drivers at 3Com are only for pre-2K OS's, installation has always been plug and play with XP though..  In your situation, if it does not show up under the Network Section of Device Manager, it is being recognized incorrectly..  You might need to try a different card in the short run to get this working properly...

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16583175
If it is in your network section .that is a good sign.  post back your results
0
 

Author Comment

by:braindude
ID: 16585797
Ok... I turned on the computer and checked the Device Manager.  The card is listed under the Modems Section but not the Networking section.  I tried various methods to install the network card, everything from removing it completely (drivers and all) to installing it manually with the Add Hardware Wizard.  Under the Add Hardware Wizard, I selected to add it manually, and it only came up with Microsoft network adapters to add such as bluetooth.      What now?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16586205
The XJACK connector card has 1 or 2 jacks?  More specifically.. an RJ-45?
0
 

Author Comment

by:braindude
ID: 16588009
The card has only 1 x-jack connector (an RJ-11), but it has another connector which you plug in a pig-tail.  This pig-tail is about 4 inches long.  One end of it has the other end of the connector that plugs into the modem and the other end has an RJ-45 female end.  
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16589119
What the 3CXM356 working BEFORE you installed XP?

Also, was there any other devices that did NOT start?
0
 

Author Comment

by:braindude
ID: 16589649
Only the dialup.... and all other devices start correctly....
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16589688
To clarify
"Only the dialup.... and all other devices start correctly...."

you were using dialup all this time, and decided to install a fresh copy of XP.  by doing so, you realized that the network element of the 3CXM356 is NOT installed.  along with every other component in the DEVICE MANAGER (no exclamation marks, everything in check).

Is that right?


If so, do you have another notebook to test this on? if it works, then we could troubleshoot further.. if NOT, then dead networking component on the 3CXM356
0
 

Author Comment

by:braindude
ID: 16589758
Alrighty, I'll just have to get another card...

thanks..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16589806
bummer...but at least you'll be running.  I had one of those cards years ago.. and worked like a charm.. 3COM is an excellent brand but pricey..rarely would one card bomb out.. and you just happened to get one of those.

anyway, thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dennisdjones
ID: 16632973
I have a similar problem, but my 3CXM356 has an X-Jack connector for DUN only. The problem with it, is when you plug it into the PCMCIA slot and New Hardware is found, the card goes through the motion of loading the driver but it does not work. Have been trying to find an XP (am using Home version) driver, but even USR says there is No driver for this particular card. I have seen before on the internet where someone could not find a driver from the manufacturers website but from somewhere else.
0