?
Solved

udp monitoring

Posted on 2006-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi All

Posted here as I assumed a lot of VoIP applications would be udp based.

Got a SMB client who uses a realtime app - they're in the transport industry.  This app goes haywire periodically and costs them a lot of $.  It has two parts a gateway PC that talks to their trucks and a dispatch pc that has a link to one of their biggest clients.

Gateway pc goes to one dsl line snapgear pro firewall/dlink 500 dls modem/router
Dispatch pc goes to another dls line linksys WRT54G (they're using that as a firewall only) and cisco 801 modem/router

Now unfortunately the two isps are related so an issue at one can take out both links.  I'm moving one of the lines over to another ISP as fast as I can but its tricky coz its a 24/7 operation.

I was after at minimum a ping utility for udp.  I've seen one on the web but can't find it.

The vendor is pointing the finger at the linksys saying its not dealing with the udp traffic.  His explanation is that a firewall opens a port for udp traffic in this case 4240 and if traffic is going back and forth keeps it open.  Some firewalls interpret this as an attack and keep closing the port.

So ideally I'm looking for something that will allow me to keep making logged udp connections through those lines.

The other thing I guess is just monitoring the status of the adsl connection.  I could just run a ping -t to a logfile pointed at google.  But I was hoping for something a little more sophisticated.


Much TIA all.
0
Comment
Question by:ausadmin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1050 total points
ID: 16584139
http://freshmeat.net/projects/uplog/

For your situation I would recomend that you use Cisco branded hardware or another brand designed for corporate use. The Linksys/Dlink etc... are fine for home use but are not always 100% reliable and may occasionally crash or need to be rebooted.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Reid Palmeira
Reid Palmeira earned 450 total points
ID: 16600573
you can use tools like this one http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/TdiMon.html to do some basic monitoring but I would also suggest you move the firewall over to better hardware than a WRT54G, unless you've got one of the good one and put the linux firmware on it. the contols on the firmware that ships with it aren't particularly useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 16636366
Thanks guys.  I found uplog before - ideal - but I'm a windows guy - know of a port?

The linux firmware for the linksys sounds interesting - anyone got a link?  And any suggestions for a low cost firewall/router - I'm just about to buy one for a backup dsl line so I could swap round.  Thanks again :)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 16637250
Have a look at the Zyxel range of routers they are only a little more than the likes of Linksys but you get a lot more functionality such as QoS which will be very usefull with voice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 16722677
Thx guys didn't get what I wanted but the advice was much appreciated.
0