?
Solved

One public IP Address, several providers

Posted on 2006-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi, I have 1 Mbps dedicated link to IMPSAT, who also provides me with 64 public IPs.
But it's service is unavailable from time to time, so I have an ADSL ISP as a backup.
But ADSL gives me just one dynamic IP, and I'd like to use my other public IPs, despite IMPSAT is not working...
Can it be done?
How?
0
Comment
Question by:Chofo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:naveedb
naveedb earned 1000 total points
ID: 16582953
You cannot. The IP Addresses provided to you by IMPSAT are only reachable through their Dedicated Link. On your DSL, you can not use those IP Addresses.

If you get a second line from IMPSAT, you may be able to use it as backup. But if you have a ADSL from another ISP, they can not allow those IP Addresses to communicate with Internet.

There is a work around, called dynamic DNS, where you can publish your internal hosts instead of IP Addresses. You will need dynamic DNS service, and when your primary link goes down, point the DNS to your ADSL. But do note it will require lot of work; and if you are running services on same ports (like two webservers), you will not be able to do that.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 1000 total points
ID: 16585283
If you want do do this, you need to get the IP's from the Internet Assigned Numbers Authority, IANA http://www.iana.org who then delegates its authority to regional Registries such as ARIN for North America http://www.arin.net/.

Once you have a block from them, you can get an Autonomous System number as well.  Once you have that, you can work with providers to advertise your IP Range and AS number through their backbone and then use BGP to provide multiple connections through multiple providers all to your IP space.

That's how it's done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chofo
ID: 16592609
OK, both of your answers are right, naveedb answered what I was thinking I could do, and pseudocyber gave me the right (though difficult + expensive) way.   I guess I should split the points, do you agree?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16594485
Yes.  Thanks. :)
0